Upgrading a previous build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2010, 08:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Sorry, been busy the past 2 days helping a friend's family move.

Thanks guys! I'll look into that processor! But will WoW work with Windows 7 64-bit? I'm pretty sure it does because my friend got Windows 7 and completely loves it and still plays WoW but I'm not 100% sure lol.

It's the only thing I have to do in my spare time right now and I don't really wanna give it up lol.
__________________

johns622 is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 09:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

WoW will work fine.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Thanks. I thought I was pretty sure but now I guess now I'm really sure lol.
johns622 is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 11:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Out of curiosity, what if I just get Windows 7 64-bit home version without the processor? Will it still run okay? Including all the programs I run at once and such? Or will it be a lot slower without the quad core processor Trotter recommended?

Reason why I am asking is that if I can get away with just W7, I'd be happy. Like I said, I don't need anything FAST. Just something that's slightly faster than how it's setup now. Plus, having a 64-bit OS would tremendously with my memory issue and my game would most likely run a lot better after being able to utilize all the memory that's actually there.

I read the specs on my current dual core processor and it says "Yes" next to 64 bit Supported.
johns622 is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 12:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

It would work, but you would still be bottlenecked by your CPU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 02:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Ah, okay. Thanks. Maybe I'll end up getting it then.
johns622 is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 10:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Aright... I did a lot of thinking and researching, and I decided it's time for a new build... So I came up with this:

1TB HDD:
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

Asus 790X mobo:
Newegg.com - ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 AMD 790X ATX AMD Motherboard

G.Skill 2 x 2GB ram sticks:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL

AMD Athlon II X4 640 3.0 GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad Core:
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon II X4 640 Propus 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor ADX640WFGMBOX

And Windows 7. The HDD is for Windows 7. I'm going to reformat my current XP HDD and use that as a back-up.

How do I make sure that the new mobo will work in my current case? It looks like it will, but I just want to be sure. My case:
Newegg.com - Rosewill R604-P BK 120mm Fan ATX Mid Tower Computer Case,with mesh air filters,adjustable vents & Tool-Free kits

What do you guys think? Thanks!
johns622 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 12:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 41
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

That case fits ATX and Micro ATX Boards. the board youve listed is ATX, so It'll work.
JSFord is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Ah, gotcha. Thanks.
johns622 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrading a previous build

Well I was carrying my tower outside yesterday and stupid me forgot to hold onto the side of the case and it slipped off and fell down the stairs. Normally, it wouldn't be a big deal, but the side that fell off unfortunately had a fan on it so the wire tore off at the connection on the fan end . So I figured while I'm at it, upgrade fans.

Is there any way to find out how much RPM or CFM my current fans run? I have 2x 120mm x 120mm x 25mm that came with the case. And I bought an 80mm one from a local store shortly after buying the case back in late 09. Also, how do I know if/when I'm maxing out my PSU? I don't want to buy all these fans and start using a lot of power. Right now as I type, I have 3 accessory fans. I was looking to have 5 total. But, I would upgrade 2 of the 3 I have now.

This would replace my rear and front fans with the following:
Newegg.com - Scythe S-FLEX SFF21F 120mm Case Fan

This would take place of the busted one:
Newegg.com - Scythe DFS123812-3000 "ULTRA KAZE" 120 x 38 mm Case Fan

Now, this is the side of the case:




What is that cone thing supposed to do? I would assume to cover over the CPU to have more direct air flow to the fan to help cool it more efficiently? Well anyways, can I take that cone thing off and replace it with a fan? I don't see why it wouldn't be more efficient to just have a fan there and help push more air into the case.

I thought I would get this for that cone spot:
Newegg.com - MASSCOOL FD08025S1M4 80mm Case Fan

Any input is much appreciated. Thanks!
__________________

johns622 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Build / Upgrading help h4ckf1r3 System Upgrades 13 05-24-2010 06:06 PM
upgrading custom build Bouchane New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-29-2008 12:46 AM
The crap you have left over, previous Build. Ste Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 29 10-09-2007 11:57 AM
URL previous web page piggysmile Programming 2 07-07-2003 05:10 PM
Help!! Can I uninstall a previous OS? shyt4brainz Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-19-2003 05:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.