Upgrading Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 11:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default Upgrading Power Supply

Until recently, I realized that my video card was kinda bleh. It's a GeForce 5500 MX overclocked 256mb. Now that I have a job, I thought to myself "hey, i can get a new video card " when I was looking through the video cards, basically all of em require a 300-400w power supply. Mine's 250w. According to people at best buy, My HP Pavilion a520n has a certain sized powersupply that cant be replaced. Could anyone give me a suggestion on what I could do? Thanks.
__________________

Knalatos is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yeah, I think they're right that your computer has a nonstandard PSU. Replacing it would be difficult (because it would take you forever to find that part) and expensive, since it's a specialized part.

Right off the top of my head I see you have two options:
1. Scrap everything you can out of your current machine, and build a new one.
2. Actually try to find that powersupply online, but good luck with that if you do try.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Build a new one, you mean like getting a new case and PSU, and then throw everything into the case? Would that work?
Knalatos is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think he meant pick the best parts out of your current pc, put it in another case and upgrade some of your parts. if the motherboard is a standard ATX i would just replace the case
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yeah, I meant pick the parts you can out of your current PC and do a transplant into your new PC.

Although I doubt the board is ATX, since it uses a proprietary PSU.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

ASUS A7N8V-LA is the motherboard i think, dont know much in that area
Knalatos is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

since no ones responding i assume i can go buy any case and all my stuff will go in right. >.>
Knalatos is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

It is a standard atx psu, or big deal if you have to drill a hole. But I am 100% sure the motherboard takes a standard atx powersupply 20 pin connector. So A normal atx psu WOULD WORK! Never trust the teenagers at best buy.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
It is a standard atx psu, or big deal if you have to drill a hole. But I am 100% sure the motherboard takes a standard atx powersupply 20 pin connector. So A normal atx psu WOULD WORK! Never trust the teenagers at best buy.
functionally it is a standard ATX psu, i know i've worked with the pavilion's before but it is a non standard size and shape
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
functionally it is a standard ATX psu, i know i've worked with the pavilion's before but it is a non standard size and shape

Okay, so if I go out any buy any tower, probably a funky LED one :P, maybe bundled with a 400w power supply.. would i have to worry about my motherboard fitting properly or compatability or anything? x.x And do you know if the motherboard i use is standard ATX?
__________________

Knalatos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.