Upgrading PC to 1GB good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2007, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Upgrading PC to 1GB good? HELP PLEASE!

hey, I'm new to this ocmputer tech stuff. I know abit, but not enough to know what everything does. Anyways, I'm ainto music production and entertainment, and I've noticed my computer running really slow. The RAM use is usually at 80%. My specs are al follows:

Microsoft® Windows® XP Media Center Edition 2005, English
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.2GHz (1MB L2 cache) CPU
512MB DDR RAM, Expandable to 2GB
Seagate 250GB Hard Drive
16x DVD+/-RW Dual Layer DVD Burner
8-in-1 Memory Card Reader
Asus A8R-MX all-in-one ATI Chipset mATX motherboard
Integrated ATI Graphics memory shared VGA
Integrated 10/100M Ethernet LAN
Integrated AC97 Audio CODEC V2.2 with 5.1 Channel Audio Support
56K V.92 PCI data/fax Modem

I'm thinking of upgrading the ram to 1 GB, which would you recommend?

OCZ PC-4200 DDR533 Enhanced Latency 512MB (2x256MB) Dual Channel Kit CAS2.5 (OCZ533512ELDC-K) $69.00 CAD
Kingston ValueRAM PC3200 DDR400 512MB 184-pin DIMM (KVR400X64C3A/512) $69.99 CAD

Would this make my computer run any faster?
__________________

RockPassion is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You will notice a difference in performance, such as programs loading faster, with 1gb of ram. Get the kingston value ram, so you can run your ram in dual channel mode. Well thats if your current ram is the same speed and timings.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

mine is PC3200 and DDR400, so I gues sit'll work... how would much better would it be if I added a Sapphire ATI Radeon X700 Pro Advantage 256MB GDDR3 TV-Out, DVI PCI-Express Video Card? Would I be able to run good games? For example, Half-Life, Warrock and Call of Duty 2
RockPassion is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea, you should be able to.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.