Upgrading an Old computer - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2008, 06:59 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

Aright, thanks a ton to everyone who posted, I just ordered all the parts, and now I need to think about an OS. I'm a little confused as to what kind of CD I have, my father is a professor, and was able to bring home a MS Office XP Cd a few years ago. I remember being able to successfully install XP on my old PC a year or two ago, despite the CD saying that it "expires/expired" in 2003.

Will these disks successfully install XP on my new PC? If not, I was considering purchasing the Premium Vista home edition, until I saw the hundreds of furious comments left on every review site I read. With the computer build I have, will Vista really be crawling? Or were these people simply overreacting? I'd love to run DirectX 10, and thats basically one of the only reasons I'd consider making the switch to Vista, but if these MS Office XP Disks will work, I'd be perfectly happy staying with them.
__________________

Kingfrail is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 07:59 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

I'm not sure what quite would expire with install disks, as I have my laptop from '02 that I still wipe every year or so, and reinstall with the same CDs (XP, that is).
__________________

rkagin is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 09:34 PM   #33 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

Windows can be installed from any disk as long as it is the same version, no matter what the source. A "restore" disk won't do it, though.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-14-2008, 07:28 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

So, I just got my pieces, and I installed them to what I believed to be correct. When I power up the computer, the fans boot up, the Led lights come up, but the monitor does not respond. Ive checked around online, and so far noone has had their problem resolved that I could see, so Im a little doubtful that Im going to get a quick fix, but anyone have any ideas on how to get the monitor to work with my comp?
Kingfrail is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 08:00 PM   #35 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

Did you connect the power cable to the graphics card?
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 08:28 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

Yep, also tested my monitor on another comp, and it worked.
Kingfrail is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 08:41 PM   #37 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

Hook your monitor up to the graphics card. If that doesn't work, hook it up to the onboard. If the onboard is still working you will have to disable it in Control Panel and in the BIOS.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-14-2008, 09:07 PM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

I currently have it plugged into the video card, and I dont think my motherboard has an onboard video card.
Kingfrail is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 09:16 PM   #39 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

My bad... I was thinking you were on your old mobo.

Make sure everything is seated correctly... RAM, video card, CPU. I don't think I see a speaker on your mobo... Do you get any beeps when you fire it up?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-14-2008, 09:31 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrading an Old computer

Na, Im not hearing anything when it boots up. Im pretty sure everything is in correctly, except my Processor, thats the only thing Im a little uncertain on. When I put it in, I was unable to lock the cover up like it was when the processor was not in. I'd pushed it in fairly hard, and it was nowhere near close enough to lock into place, and I didnt want to screw something up by snapping the mobo or processor or something, so I just let the case close unlocked. Did I do something wrong in that part of the installation?
__________________

Kingfrail is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Computer works when horizontal only?! beefpuff Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-13-2007 04:37 AM
I need help picking a gaming computer rcnjsn9 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-21-2007 01:01 AM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.