Upgrading my System SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2013, 03:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Send a message via Skype™ to Caliburn
Default Upgrading my System SSD

I run my windows 7 on a 90GB SSD, but its starting to get quite old, and it is completly full, if i get a new SSD, like say a Sandisk Ultra Plus 256GB. That would give me a lot more space. But how do i transfer Windows from one Disk to another whithout screwing up the system. So my goal is to have everything as before, only whith more sapce on my System drive.
__________________

Caliburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Acronis should be able to do that for you.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Send a message via Skype™ to Caliburn
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Do i have to go via an online backup-service? Cant i like mirror the harddrives, dosent seem that difficult
Caliburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 184
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Clonezilla and i would recommend you samsung or cosair for ssd, they are better quality.
bigdog33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Personally, I'd recommend this one: SAMSUNG 840 Pro Series MZ-7PD256BW 2.5" 256GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) - Newegg.com

Best SSD I've ever owned.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caliburn View Post
Do i have to go via an online backup-service? Cant i like mirror the harddrives, dosent seem that difficult
Acronis and CloneZilla should both be able to do this for you. You can clone from either software if you make a bootable disc.

I will suggest this, however.

From your original HDD, make a drive IMAGE on a spare HDD (if you have one). Then, from that image, clone THAT onto your new drive. That way, you're not actually modifying anything on the original drive.

I've had issues where something went wrong during a disk-to-disk clone...and I spent the next 6 - 8 hours troubleshooting trying to get the system back up and running because it messed up the boot and partitions so badly.

So, everytime I recommend cloning software.... I suggest:
Source Drive -> Image -> New Drive

It takes longer...but is much safer IMO.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Send a message via Skype™ to Caliburn
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

thanks
Caliburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX
I've had issues where something went wrong during a disk-to-disk clone...and I spent the next 6 - 8 hours troubleshooting trying to get the system back up and running because it messed up the boot and partitions so badly.
So true.

When I got my first SSD about 5 years ago, I performed an Acronis True Image cloning of my original hdd. After it was done and I tried booting to the SSD, it said "No Bootable Device; Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to Restart". I figured it wasn't done yet or something, so I tried booting back to my original drive, and, lo and behold, I received the same message. Now, NEITHER drive was bootable. 'Twas a harsh lesson, indeed.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
So true.

When I got my first SSD about 5 years ago, I performed an Acronis True Image cloning of my original hdd. After it was done and I tried booting to the SSD, it said "No Bootable Device; Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to Restart". I figured it wasn't done yet or something, so I tried booting back to my original drive, and, lo and behold, I received the same message. Now, NEITHER drive was bootable. 'Twas a harsh lesson, indeed.
Yup. Because (for some stupid reason), cloning software tends to MOVE the boot information rather than COPY it. Something I don't know why it does it that way...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrading my System SSD

Never had a problem with Acronis, but +1 on always making an image first. Acronis is the software of choice for us at Bjorn3D because installing a fresh OS copy after every run of hardware takes way too long.

Another +1 to getting a better quality brand.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.