upgrading my processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2006, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default upgrading my processor?

Hi there Im to new forum and I whanted to know how to upgrade my processor to here are the specs on the web site I purchased the pc from





"
* AMD Sempron 64bit 2800 socket 754 (latest technology)
* 1GB DDR RAM
* CDRW / DVDROM
* 2 80GB Hard Drive (7200rpm)
* Integrated Intel Real 256bit Graphics
* 6 X USB 2.0 (2 x front 4 x rear)
* Eithernet Lan Port (10/100)
* 5.1 Channel Sound
*

Join the 64bit revolution with the latest Sempron 64bit processor. These machines offer stunning performance at an affordable price, Make no mistake these machines are fast. Don’t be stuck with an old slow 32bit PC make the jump to 64bit.

Case: 350W Power PSU
4x 5.5" Bays
4x 3.25" Bays
2 x Front USB
Processor:

AMD Sempron
2800 1600Mhz FSB Processor

The AMD Sempron' processor is designed to redefine everyday
computing and meet the evolving needs of home and business PC
users. This full-featured processor is designed to deliver best-in-class
performance for today's value-conscious buyers of desktop PCs.

This is the latest AMD 64bit Sempron processor, and is capable of running windows XP 64 bit. Do not confuse this processor the old socket A 32bit model. This is a much faster processor than the old socket A model.
Motherboard: Socket 754, SiS 760GX Chipset,
Integrated Mirage 2 Graphics,
upto 128MB shared Supports
AGP 8X/4X 1.5v, 1x AGP8X/4X slot
Supports Serial ATA: 2 x Serial ATA 1.5Gb/s
CMedia 9761 5.1-channel Audio,
10/100 Ethernet LAN, ATA133
DIMM slots x 2 DDR400, Max. capacity: 2GB
Memory: In order to provide maximum performance this base unit features 256MB
Harddrive:

*
80GB
*
Fast ATA/Enhanced IDE Compatible
*
Ultra ATA/133 Data Transfer Speed
*
Quiet Drive Technolog

Optical Drive:

CDRW / DVDROM
This drive gives the ability to write CDs as well as read DVDs
USB:

*
2 Front and 4 Rear
"

also I did post at a different web site there only advice was to upgrade the FSB (front bus speed) if I was going to upgrade the processor but they werent too helpfull when I asked then how I'd go about doing my experience with adding hardware goes as far as adding new hard drives, video cards and ram cards thats about it I apreciate the help thanks
__________________

Nethellan is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think you should ditch the sempron and go for another socket. Either Intel 775 or AMD AM2. Those are the latest. What is your budget?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Im prepared to spend £150 but anything under would be good I also wouldient mind atleast being passed 2.0 gh of speed
Nethellan is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 152
Default

sempron is not the latest technology.
joshshift is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 04:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

we'll it was written a while ago so I can imagine it wouldient be, oh and also when you say "ditch" do you mean change the mother board?
Nethellan is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Around how much is 150 euros in US Dollars? or what is your budget in U.S. Dollars? Because there is a good deal on newegg a AMD Athlon 64 3400 socket 939 with an ECS KN1 Lite motherboard for $99. Pretty good deal.

http://promotions.newegg.com/AMD/AMD...ard/index.html
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

if you wanted to upgrade just the CPU then you could only go up to a 3000

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s...tml?AMD-S73064

I would save your money and get a whole new system
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 05:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

"Around how much is 150 euros in US Dollars? or what is your budget in U.S. Dollars? Because there is a good deal on newegg a AMD Athlon 64 3400 socket 939 with an ECS KN1 Lite motherboard for $99. Pretty good deal.

http://promotions.newegg.com/AMD/AM...oard/index.html"

british pounds to dollars its around about 284.706 USD that does look like a good deal not sure if they ship to the uk also Im using an AGP Graphics card so I wouldient be able to use that Nvidia Geforce 6800 126 and are we certen that the mother board would work with the rest of my hardware components

"if you wanted to upgrade just the CPU then you could only go up to a 3000

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/...html?AMD-S73064

I would save your money and get a whole new system"

I thourght it would be cheaper to upgrade but if it means changing the mother board I'll do it aslong as it works and fits nicely into place there wont be any problems also my computer when delivered came with a messed up PSU when I plugged it in boom and then it wouldient turn on so I whent online looked at what PSU was in there and replaced it (originaly not having clue about where things go) but I was ok the instruction manuel helped alot Im hoping it will be a simailer task with the mother board and cpu oh and also it stats "Cooling Device Cooling device not included - Processor Only" on the AMD Athlon 64 3400+ would I be able to use my old one?

oh yes and also the Socket 939 how much room for upgrade does that bring say a year on if I whanted to upgrade the cpu again
__________________

Nethellan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.