Upgrading my PC - First Time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2007, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Default Upgrading my PC - First Time

Here are my current specs:
Intel Celeron 2.80 GHz
256MB RAM
Onboard SiS Graphics Card
40GB HD

What I plan to do:
Add 512MB RAM
Add 160GB External HDD
Add Graphics Card (Yes I have PCI Slots and AGP Slots)

Right now I'm worried if since I don't know my max RAM and I only have to RAM slots which one is in use right now. First time I'm upgrading on my PC and messing around w/ the important stuff. Any suggestions or tip highly appreciated.
__________________

Shiinji is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

make a new computer...
otherwise whats is the model of your MB?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

Sounds like a pre-built...? Can you list the make and model, so we could look it up? Sounds like a socket 478, which would be DDR RAM, but I could be wrong.

Pete's suggestion about building a new computer is a good one, but I understand that budget constraints can hinder that.

I wouldn't go with an external hard drive. When I upgraded my wife's computer, I went from a 40 gig to a 160 gig, and used Ghost to move everything over.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

My current PC is Systemax Celeron - D 330 (I think thats the name)
Shiinji is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

Seriously, if your budget allows it, you might consider just making/buying a new PC. If you live in the U.S., a good place to start (and end) your computer-building ventures is newegg.com


~Ello
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

what is the memory speed?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

I doubt I have the skill to make a new PC. Buying one wouldn't be much a problem but I wanted to try to at least upgrading this one since the cost is much different. Is my PC considered BAD? If not I would like to at least try and to make it better before getting a new one.
Shiinji is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

dont "waste" money on the old pc, stick with it and when you have enough money, get a new one or make one. That PC is considered "aged"
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
dont "waste" money on the old pc, stick with it and when you have enough money, get a new one or make one. That PC is considered "aged"
Well, I doubt I have enough to get a PC that is superb. So would updating be a waste?
Shiinji is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Upgrading my PC - First Time

Systemax's site requires a serial number to get the specs.

How old is your system?

Actually, building a computer is very simple.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to Vista But Amd2800 Microsoft Windows and Software 33 05-13-2007 07:52 AM
5 minute, 49 second boot up time, please help! otbpaintball Microsoft Windows and Software 12 05-09-2007 09:11 PM
Time for a new build I believe! small256 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-13-2007 03:29 PM
Unique World's First Shipping Time Based Comparison Shopping pdqdeals Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-09-2007 04:33 AM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.