Upgrading my pc on a budget - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 06:10 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

cheers for the site, is dual channel something i need to install 2 identical sticks or just a bonus i can use with 2 identical sticks? Also how can i check if the mobo supports dual channel?
__________________

jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:22 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

again not sure i understand your question.. hehe..

dual channel is something supported by your motherboard. if you install 2 identical sticks of ram (that your motherboard is happy with) then dual-channel will be enabled. if the motherboard doesn't like the sticks or they're not identical, then the ram will still work, just not in dual-channel. usually it just enables itself. if there are 4 slots then you'd have to check your motherboard manual (you have sony vaio...) to see whcih slots to stick them in for dual channel to work... because usually you can't just stick them in any two.

how do you know? run a program that finds the specs of your comp... (don't ask me which)
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:25 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Awesome, thanks a lot for your help. Think I know what to buy now.
jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:31 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i was lookin at these benchmarks..

http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/05/..._vi/page3.html

since 6600gt is out of your budget, i guess you have to settle for the 6600. but it looks like the x700, which is cheaper than the 6600 is a lot better. it seems like a big gap between the 6600gt and the 6600. the overclockersuk website has some x700s for cheaper than the 6600 you showed. if you plan on purchasing from that website, then consider the x700 !!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:54 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

ok cheers for your help i'll look into it
jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:12 AM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

alright cool cheers i'll check it out, thanks for all the help
jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:15 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

One last question, my ram at the moment is PC2300, does that mean the RAM i buy to upgrade has to be PC2300 as well?
jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:43 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

no.

you can buy ram as fast as you want as long as its 184pins. the ram will down clock to go the speed your motherboard will go. so if you buy pc4000 ram (don't!) and your mobo supports pc3200, then your ram will work at pc3200 speeds.. (400mhz..)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:47 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 256 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 134.0 MHz
FSBRAM 1:1
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge 3 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 6 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 Infineon DDR PC2300 - 256 MBytes
Module 1 DDR2

hey i'm not sure what that means.. module 0 is ddr and module 1 is ddr2... dooes your mobo support both? (unlikely..)

have you opened your comp yet? how many dimms are there and are they all the same?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:52 AM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Just opened my computer, motherboard actually looks like it only has 2 long slots for RAM, and the RAM on it at the moment says something about SDRAM, does this mean it's SDRAM not DDR? Length of the slots are about 5.5 inches, or 14cm (very rough).
__________________

jonny_dee101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.