Upgrading My Graphics Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2014, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Upgrading My Graphics Card

Hello,

I need some help on this. I have been using Intel HD Graphics, I know, it's crappy. Originally, I just wanted a computer for Minecraft. But I bought BattleField 4 a month or so ago, and it obviously isn't cutting it. I decided on a card:
Buy the GIGABYTE Radeon R7 260X Video Card at TigerDirect.ca
I checked, and I have enough watts on my Power Suppy to use it. But it is over clocked. Will that effect how many watts it uses. I am planning to under clock it no matter what the circumstances, but I want to know how many extra watts it will take.

I also don't have a 6-pin connecter :/ , don't ask me, ask my manufacturer. Anyway, I have a Serial ATA Instead. I found this on amazon:
Amazon.com: SF Cable SATA 15-pin Male to 6-Pin PCI Express card Power Cable: Electronics
And I'm wondering if this will work with the card.

Thank you for taking the time to read this, and please answer this question
__________________

Thornax_Dribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

Newegg has the same card and it does show that the card comes with a power cable in the box so you shouldn't need to buy another one

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814125486

Personally...I would avoid those tiger direct folks
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

Let's get the specs of your PC and/or model if it's a pre-built.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 08:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

Yes, the card does come with the power cable, but that cable is for 2 Molex. I don't have a Molex, I have a SATA. So I need to but the SATA to 6-pin cable. But thank you for the newegg link. I'll probably use that one to buy it.

My Computer specs are not the greatest btw. I am transforming it into a gaming pc:
Proceessor: Intel Core i3-4330 3.5 GHz
Memory: 12 GB DDR3
MotherBoard: HP-2AF7
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics (Obviously not cutting it.)
Model: HP Pavilion 500-119c (Very new model.)

Those are my specs, and thank you both for replying. It doesn't seem like a big deal to you, but it means a lot that people I don't even know want to help me and answer my questions online. So thank you for that.

P.S. I just realized that the SATA cable says P4 on it and is connected to another that says P3, but the P3 is connected to the Hard Drive. Will the graphics card still recieve power if it is coming from a cable that is connected to the Hard Drive?
Thornax_Dribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

You do not have enough power to power the 260x. The only card you would be able to run on your current PSU would be the 750ti.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

I just noticed that as well, I want to get this power supply so that I can power it:
Buy the Corsair CX Series 600W Power Supply at TigerDirect.ca
I want the 500 watt one. Will that be enough power? Also, Does this power supply come with a 6 pin cable? I cannot tell. If not, it would have a couple molex cables right? (Which I can use with the adapter that comes with the Graphics Card. It is a 2x molex to 6 pin adapter.)
Thornax_Dribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 02:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

Just get a 750ti. It's actually cheaper and faster. Yes the CX500 would be fine, and it has 2 PCI-E 6pin cables.

http://www.ncix.com/detail/asus-gefo...94339-1342.htm
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

Thank you for the information. I appreciate it
Thornax_Dribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

No prob, also the 750ti will easily work with your current PSU. It is 300w peak power, not continuous. The 750ti only uses 66w itself, and your i3 about 50w. If using a SATA to PCI-E adapter you can still use your HDD. I don't recommend this if you have the money for a new PSU, but just letting you know it'll work safely for a while.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 04:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrading My Graphics Card

Thank again. I will be getting the new PSU though. I think it would be the better option for me, since I have the money.

Again, thank you for all your help.
__________________

Thornax_Dribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graphics card, help graphics card, installing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused with upgrading RAM/graphics card Yenko System Upgrades 12 12-09-2005 12:15 AM
Upgrading Graphics Card Fropez87 PC Gaming 1 12-07-2005 02:47 AM
Upgrading my Graphics Card Nobel New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-12-2005 01:49 PM
Upgrading graphics card to nvidia geforce 6200 Dark Strider System Upgrades 23 09-01-2005 02:53 PM
upgrading my laptop graphics card/ram/processor? the drizzle Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-24-2005 06:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.