Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2009, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Exclamation Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

Ok, so im planning on buying new parts for my Dell Dimension 3100.
Would this things im buying work on this computer:

Dell Dimension 3100 (Pentium 4 Processor 640 3.2GHz; 256MB RAM) Overview - PC & Peripherals - CNET Asia

*******

(From 512mb) Ram: 2GB Dell Dimension 3100 Memory Upgrade | Dimension 3100 2GB Dell RAM modules

Video Card: Amazon.com: Nvidia Geforce 9500GT Pci 1GB DDR2 2PORT Dvi HDtv Low Profile: Electronics

PSU: (Unknown Please provide a good choice, not to high on price either, just something that works)
__________________

Atunzuman is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

Everything looks good.

I use a Antec Earthwatts 380W on my Intel Atom 330. It gets the job done. I've used it 24/7 for a good year now.
__________________

MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

New opinions please. (I need a PSU to)
Atunzuman is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 08:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

What did I do wrong? i gave you a suggestion, not necessarily an answer on what to buy.
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

the memory you linked should work fine for your pc.

the thing im not sure about is the gfx card though. that card you picked is a pcie x16 card, but your mobo only has a pcie x1 slot so idk if it would work.

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1052309
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 02:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

It says it PCI, i think its the same as this:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814139046 at a lower price, wouldn't it work?
Atunzuman is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 09:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

Yes, it would work.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 10:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

Ok, now can someone find me a cheap PSU? Like the bare minimum i would need to run these, it would be appreciated as i dont want to find an incompatible one.
Atunzuman is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 10:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

Quote:
I use a Antec Earthwatts 380W on my Intel Atom 330. It gets the job done. I've used it 24/7 for a good year now.
look!
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 10:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: Upgrading My Dell Dimension 3100

you will need a power supply adapter to use a regular ATX PS on a dell desktop. here is some info. if you plug in the PS without the adapter it will short out the moterboard and possibly damage the CPU.

6 Pin Dell P10 AUX Connector Adapter

if you are going to buy a power supply i would get at least 500 watts to use with video cards. the video card you picked will work with 400 watts
but if you decide later to buy another computer you can remove the PS and put the old one back in. video cards in the $100 plus range require more power.
__________________

baih777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310) Ethan_Kaizer System Upgrades 47 12-05-2009 06:00 PM
upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310 ztz198 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-18-2008 11:13 PM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.