Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2010, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ca
Posts: 11
Default Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

Hi I'm looking to upgrade my cpu to somthing that can handle more high performance games. Im trying to run games like Battlfield BC2, crysis, and the new Cod Black Ops at decent levels. I own crysis and BFBC2 and both run pretty horrible at the moment.(Cod Mw2 and L4d run fine though) If that helps. The problem is ive been searching the web on what cpu's that are compatible with my motherboard but havent gotten anywhere.


Heres what I have:
Intel pentium D E2200 2.20GHz
Geforce gt240
8g ram
Windows Vista 64 bit
550 watt psu
Motherboard = Acer m5641,socket LGA775,Real clock 200MHz(QDR),Effective Clock 800Mhz

My questions I geuss are What category of cpu (either intel or Amd) are compatible for my motherboard?(can I run the new intel i5 or i7 series?) Is there anything else besides my mobo that I have to consider when upgrading my cpu? Also could my garphic card be the issue I was told by some friends it should be fine.
Any help at all would be appreaciated Thanks
__________________

Jung_C is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

You cannot mix AMD with Intel. You can not mix 775 with i3/i5/i7. They are different chipsets.

That is not your motherboard model. I cannot find anything on Acer's site.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ca
Posts: 11
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

Ok this is my Motherboard model I believe Acer M5641. thx for helping me so far
Jung_C is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

You can only run Intel Socket 775 processors so that mean a major no on an i5 or i7 and especially AMD. Your Graphics card is bottom-middle range performance wise. I own one myself it can game but you won't see newer games past low to maybe mid settings.

How much of a budget are you willing to put into this?

EDIT: sorry my internet is so slow MoM beat me to the punch.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ca
Posts: 11
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

Ok now I know I need a 775 socket, my budget will be around the $200 range, so do u know any compatible 775 socket cpu's in that range? can I use any intel 775 cpu?
Jung_C is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

That's a Pentium Dual Core, not a Pentium D.

First thing, your computer seems to have a 4GB RAM max. So all you have is overkill.

I can't find any info on this.... You cannot use just any 775, your BIOS would not accept it. Do you have a user's manual on this?

Edit: Abstract, you're just too slow, not your internet. :P
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ca
Posts: 11
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

Your right it is a dual core :/ I don't have a manual any longer do you know if I can dl one?
Jung_C is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

Not from the Acer site... I just looked...
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ca
Posts: 11
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

Ok I just found this is this it? Acer Support - Aspire M5640 Series Specifications

I think I found my mobo on the acer site I tried to post it so you could check it out but I have to wait for admin to approve the link. So I guess for now Ill just have to wait. thx for your help tho.
Jung_C is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading My Cpu and I'm sort of a noob

It's a desktop, not just a motherboard. And I looked there, no manual. Only drivers.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a new GPU, sort of ^^ continu New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-20-2009 12:53 AM
Noob needing help upgrading Comp. $250 budget Z e i g System Upgrades 80 06-09-2007 01:01 AM
Noob question about upgrading my processor? MADWAD System Upgrades 3 12-21-2005 01:21 PM
noob help!! upgrading ram bluesi00 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 12-01-2005 05:15 PM
any sort pf pvp in eq2 yet? jseber1982 PC Gaming 1 07-27-2005 11:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.