Upgrading HP 3800+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2007, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default Upgrading HP 3800+

First of all, does HP utilize a proprietary motherboard?

Should I be looking for a new mobo, or a new mobo and case?

I'd like to outfit it with a midrange dx10 card.
__________________

saladfork is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

If the HP is a fairly recent model, like within past 4 years, the mobo will be standard. If it is older, probably not. You will need a mATX board (micro ATX).

The DX10 cards are all PCI-E, so you'll have to have a board with a PCI-E slot.

You'll need to relpace the PSU, though, even if you re-use the case. Most pre-builts come with a 250W PSU, possibly a 300W... not enough to run newer cards.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-17-2007, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

Yeah..

Actually, now that I look at it, I want to have this comp be able to play c&c3, bf2, and oblivion.

the motherboard has an agp slot, will this card be able to handle those games on decent settings with good frame rates?

Newegg.com - EVGA 256-A8-N506-AX GeForce 7800GS 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 AGP 4X/8X CO Video Card - Retail
saladfork is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

whats your system specs?

this card should be able to run oblivion and bf2 on low-medium settings depending on the rest of your system. bf2 takes a lot of ram.. also what resolution are you planning to play on?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 06:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

Will, its an AMD 3800+ running on 1 gig of ram, I'm sure Ill upgrade it to 2 if I get this card.

Planning to run games at 1024x768..... tired of running newer games at 800x600 =[ lol.
saladfork is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

get 3GB of ram if your planning to play BF2
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

Quote:
get 3GB of ram if your planning to play BF2
Two gig work fine.

I played BF2 fine on my old GFX card, a 7800GTX. That 7800GS should handle it great as well. Actually, I ran the C&C3 demo, as well as Oblivion, on that card.

Check your PSU. That card requires a 350W PSU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

i heard that BF2 takes 2GB alone so wont you need more RAM to maintain your windows xp or vista?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 05:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

No, 2 gig will cover it all. I'm running 2 gig and have no problems whatsoever. One gig will run it, but it will have to use the page file. Anything less than a gig and it can get ugly.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-18-2007, 05:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Upgrading HP 3800+

ahhhh. thanks for clearing this up for me.
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading 230V to 300V PSU piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-20-2007 07:08 AM
Help Upgrading Old PC techsquad New Systems | Building and Buying 30 05-16-2007 11:02 PM
Upgrading help valcan222 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-12-2007 07:21 AM
upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions lazer_viking New Systems | Building and Buying 23 05-05-2007 07:39 AM
Upgrading parts Silverlord New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-02-2007 08:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.