upgrading harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default upgrading harddrive

I bought a PC Compaq Evo D500 Pentium 4 1.8Ghz processor 256Mb of ram. The present harddrive is 40 GB and i have a 250Gb harddrive that i wish to upgrade to if possible, this computer only has a bay for 1 hardrive, so i wish to know if i can upgrade to this larger harddrive without having to buy a full version of Xp OS (which isn't cheap). This computer has its product key license on it, so would it be possible to instal XP OS with an upgrade or reinstallation cd?
__________________

Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, not really. Some people on here might know how to transfer all of the information from the 40gb hard drive to the 250gb one. My dad has a program he uses for work, but I don't know what it's called.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

I use norton ghost.
PILMAN is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i've heard of nortonghost, so how much is this program and do you have to have both drives connected to transfer from one to the other?
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

Not sure on the price I pirated my version. No you don't have to have the drive in, all you do is make a image backup and you can either keep them on your drive or burn to cd, I recommend burning to cd as it compressed the files quite a bit. You could technically connect both drives and leave the other one sit on the bottom of the case while your copying, just make sure the drive isn't being moved around and you should be good. I do it sometimes if I don't have enough space in my bays.
PILMAN is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Ok, this makes sense, so it should work. I'll check for a second harddrive connection, or burn to a cd, if i can get nortonghost today. I'll be back tomorrow with the results. Thanks
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i found norton ghost 10.0 (online), what version do is recommended?
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

We're not really supposed to mention about piracy but seeing as you found it on your own that should work.
PILMAN is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

not really, i just looked up in stores (online-for availability)
__________________

Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.