Upgrading graphics card & power supply - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2014, 09:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Good deal. If you need help with the final build and migration just post here.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 09:17 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 17
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Well i was 1 day late, so im gonna get my order only on monday.

I have to uninstall my current video card drivers before i swap my card right? If so how?
Quote:
Lift the motherboard out and remove the old rear I/O shield (if possible) and put it in the new case.
I was looking at carnageX comment, what is I/O shield and what if i can't remove it?
__________________

Vytaftas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 06:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Don't worry about that as the I/O shield isn't really necessary and I have a feeling it's built into your current case.

Since you're using an AMD card currently you don't technically need to mess with drivers besides update them, but I recommend completely uninstalling and removing the drives with this GPU uninstall tool.

Display Driver Uninstaller Download version 12.9.4.0
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 07:12 PM   #24 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Don't worry about that as the I/O shield isn't really necessary and I have a feeling it's built into your current case.
That's why I included the "if possible" qualifier .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 07:34 PM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Well I also said that because I haven't bothered with them for years. I don't really see the point besides making the back a bit nicer.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 08:46 PM   #26 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

^^^ Pretty much the reason I do it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 08:59 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 17
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Well i just tried to do it, but failed. If someone could respond fast that would be great. I had to put my old pc back together..

I have no idea where to put all those power/reset/led things, previous pc had only 1 thing to plug in, in this case theres like 6 of them.

Also there is big *** usb 3.0 wire(looked it up in the manual, i think thats what it is), i don't think i can plug it in anywhere. My pc had 3 usb things that plugged in the motherboard (white/yellow/green)

Another thing is that i don't know where to plug in PSU wires, can i just plug it in anywhere in the PSU?

Also i can't take out my cd/dvd whatever from the old case. PC will still boot up right?

Also just now i noticed that i've been using the blue thing for video from motherboard, and not from video card, when i try to put it in video card slot(on this pc/old card), i get a black screen saying that i should put it in motherboard or w/e because it has some built in thing.
I don't know if that supposed to be like that.
Vytaftas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 01:45 PM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Well for the new PC you won't need to worry about the old PC built in graphics/dedicated situation.

The FP connections (front panel or power, reset, ect) all can be plugged into the motherboard and there is a guide on the board itself as well as the manual. Consult the manual where these go as it's very easy.

Don't worry about the USB3 connector as your old board doesn't have it.

Plug the same type of cables found from your old PSU and use the same types from the new PSU to plug into your components.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 01:54 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 17
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Well for the new PC you won't need to worry about the old PC built in graphics/dedicated situation.

The FP connections (front panel or power, reset, ect) all can be plugged into the motherboard and there is a guide on the board itself as well as the manual. Consult the manual where these go as it's very easy.

Don't worry about the USB3 connector as your old board doesn't have it.

Plug the same type of cables found from your old PSU and use the same types from the new PSU to plug into your components.
Thanks for the answer, yea i was just wondering if i can plug in those cables anywhere on PSU (where they fit ofc) thats why i asked.

I dont have motherboard manual or pc manual, do you know where or how could i find out what motherboard i have? I tried to look at it but i can't find the model.

I am looking at this manual right now. So far i couldn't find the model
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-produ...nual_en-us.pdf

Edit : the new case doesn't have the other usb stuff that the old one had(green/yellow/whatever wires), so im gonna be ok?
Vytaftas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 02:41 PM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Upgrading graphics card & power supply

Well for right now to get you going all you need to do is try plugging the power button cable in. It won't hurt it to just plug it in randomly anywhere in the FP area (just not anywhere else). When it's plugged in right your PC will turn on when you push the button in.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Upgrading Vid Card/Power Supply? Tinsil New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-27-2009 11:05 PM
FS:2.4 P4 chips & 2.8 P4 &Laptop Ram & Vid Cards & More! 98RedGs Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 07-30-2008 04:16 PM
750 watt power supply vs. 1000 watt power supply Greenplantseed New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-13-2006 11:48 AM
Trying to provide additional power for graphics card with additional power supply stainer711 System Upgrades 6 12-27-2005 09:42 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.