Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2009, 03:14 PM   #31 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too?

I have the Biostar TA780g in another system and it's fine if you don't plan on overclocking or running the top end Phenoms.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 03:24 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too?

It has a bit of instability issues with a 90nm processors... but you should be fine though.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 03:29 PM   #33 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too?

I haven't ran into any issues with it and a 90nm x2 4600+ so far but I may have just been lucky.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 10:27 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too?

I think I will just go with the Zotac, since it is bundled with the processor.
explorer7 is offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 03:41 AM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too?

I was thinking of saving $20 on the power supply. Instead of getting this one:

Newegg.com - Antec Basiq BP500U 500W Continuous Power ATX12V Version 2.01 Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies


I might get this one:

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power Plus RS-500-PCAR-A3 500W ATX12V V2.3 Power Supply - Power Supplies


It seems right. But I don't know if it has enough Amps to run the 4850 HD, and I read that if it doesn't have enough amps, dont buy it.

And do all power supplies fit in all motherboards?
explorer7 is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 12:58 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics card, New CPU too?

Quote:
Originally Posted by explorer7 View Post
I was thinking of saving $20 on the power supply. Instead of getting this one:

Newegg.com - Antec Basiq BP500U 500W Continuous Power ATX12V Version 2.01 Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies


I might get this one:

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power Plus RS-500-PCAR-A3 500W ATX12V V2.3 Power Supply - Power Supplies


It seems right. But I don't know if it has enough Amps to run the 4850 HD, and I read that if it doesn't have enough amps, dont buy it.

And do all power supplies fit in all motherboards?
There's a $10 difference, and one has free shipping. It'd probably even out after shipping. They both have 2 12V rails with 18amps. Also, if you read on the Cooler Master, it says the +3.3, +5, +12V1 &+12V2 should not exceed 431.5W. The Antec is able to have 500W continuous, supposedly. I don't know much about power supplies though, so you may want someone else to clear this one up for you.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
upgrading my PC's Graphics card armbuck System Upgrades 2 06-26-2009 09:03 AM
* Looking for new Graphics Card for my ASUS A8N32-SLI DELUXE 3800+ motherboard * Newbie05 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-22-2009 12:29 AM
Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?! Kemperz System Upgrades 8 06-21-2009 11:59 PM
Two CPU & two graphics card MOBO mystikast System Upgrades 4 04-21-2008 06:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.