Upgrading Graphics Card.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 07:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to papaxlpimp Send a message via Yahoo to papaxlpimp
Default Upgrading Graphics Card..

I have a Emachines model: T2892. It was a cheap buy, and then I got into some online mmorpg's and began upgrading my computer a bit, or looking into upgrading it. I currently have just upgraded my RAM from 512mb to 1.5gb. I am now looking into upgrading to a better performance graphics card...

The thing is, I do not know much about computers. I am looking to buy a decent, simple, graphics card from prices ranging $150-$250 that will enhance my online game play, and make my computer performance a little bit better.

I am looking at a Verto GeForce 7600 GS 256MB DDR Pci Express GFX Card right now. It is on sale at best buy from $200 now at $179.

My problem is, I do not know what kind of slot my computer has, I am not sure if it has a PCI Express slot. If I could get some information on how to tell, or if you can find out, I would really appreciate it. Thank you.
__________________

papaxlpimp is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 08:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

just googled. it's pretty hard to find info about that PC, but I think it has AGP

but you can check by opening up the case, and about the middle-back of the motherboard should be a brown slot, offset from white slots below it. the brown slot is an AGP slot.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

From what I can find out, it should be AGP.

The motherboard is listed as a AU31/1.3. It is made by FIC. I couldn't find it on their American website, but all the other mobos in the AU series are AGP x8.

Your PSU is 300W, so if you go with a really beefy video card you may want to look into upgrading your PSU as well.

Check out the eVGA SUPERCLOCKED e-GeForce 6800 GS CO Video Card:
http://www.pricegrabber.com/p__eVGA_...ard,__16299121
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

The card that you were looking at is good. so is the card trotter suggested. Both would last you a fair amount of time. However, if you are going to get one of those, you would need to change your PSU like trotter said
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The card he was looking at won't work, as it is a PCI-E and not AGP.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Oh right, I didnt read the PCI e part. I always though they made a 7600 for agp oh well. Since thats the case, the 6800 GS for sure.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Shoot I posted it twice. sorry
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 10:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default

E-machines that ohave AGP, my freind has on and they only have agp slots. For the price of the graphics card I would just update it by buying another computer.
__________________

KCRMYZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.