Upgrading general question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2005, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default Upgrading general question

I want to purchase a new video card soon but notice almost all new cards are PCIe's. I have a MSI board with just an AGP slot.

If I want a PCIe card then I know I have to purchase a new MOBO, but I am conscerned about my RAM. I have a gig of PC2100 and I am not sure if I will be req to get a new type of RAM for the new MOBO.

Here is what I have now.

P4 2.4ghz
Saphire ATI 9600 pro 128
1gig of PC2100 RAM

Could I get a MOBO that has the PCIe slot and still keep the P4 and memory? Should I get faster memory?

Thanks!!
Rob
__________________

Klorel is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

NewEgg has two to choose from:

ASRock P4Dual-915GL Socket 478 Intel 915GL Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157075
$58.00 + $3.99 Three Day Shipping

Albatron PX915P4C Pro Socket 478 Intel 915P ATX Intel Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813170143
$89.00 + $4.99 Three Day Shipping
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you coudl just buy a regular mobo with a pcie16 slot that suports up to pc3200 ram your ram will be running very slow lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys!

Those MOBO's would work great. The ASRock would give me time to get the new video card later since it has both an AGP and PCIe.

The Albatron has the PCIe x1 and PCIe x16. Whats the difference between x1 and x16?

Thanks
Klorel is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 10:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

x1 = useless right now. I think there are only a couple of oddball cards for the x1 so far.

Don't worry about it for now. It may/may not get off the ground.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 12:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Am i the only one who would be conserned with using a motherboard that has both a AGP and PCIE slot? dont you think it might be possible that the performance quality of the two slots may suffer because thy squeezed them both onto one board?

Besides some poeple have said that some of the dual AGP/PCIE boards only run the AGP slot in pci mode.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
Am i the only one who would be conserned with using a motherboard that has both a AGP and PCIE slot? dont you think it might be possible that the performance quality of the two slots may suffer because thy squeezed them both onto one board?

Yea; they tend to run slower, from what i've heard, though they should work fine, though I don't know firsthand
__________________

Camden is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.