Upgrading Gateway memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2005, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default Upgrading Gateway memory

Just a quick question. A friend of mine has a Gateway 700s, he's got 256MB of PC800 RDRAM in it right now, but he wants to upgrade. Anyone know if Gateway uses proprietary memory like Dell? Or can he just buy any PC800 out there and it will fit? Thanks.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I think he'd be better off getting Dell RDRAM. I've heard OEM mobo's are picky, and RDRAM is kinda' hard to find anyway.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to kirbz01
Default

yeah i gotta gateway and i have less than 256mb so i needa upgrade to like 1gb more. so if any1 could help me out that would be great.!
kirbz01 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WorldIndustries
I think he'd be better off getting Dell RDRAM. I've heard OEM mobo's are picky, and RDRAM is kinda' hard to find anyway.
Why would he get Dell ram for a Gateway?
cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.