Upgrading a friend's PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 09:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default Upgrading a friend's PC

Hey guys, I need your help. A friend was gonna blow a bunch of money paying a company to upgrade her comp...so now I'm doing it. The problem is her comp is pretty old and crappy and her budget is low. She wants a new processor and a new vid card if possible. And her budget is $150..

Here's what she has now:

proc: AMD Duron 800mhz
mobo: MicroStar 6330
gpu: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 Pro (i think)
ram: 640mb sdram (133mhz)
hd: 19gb (lol)

Ok, so what's the best you can to it with $150??? I was thinking maybe a cheap processor/mobo combo deal, but then the ram might not work and 640 seems like a lot to throw away. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

Jrod is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to jeveryday
Default

Sad to say but her best option is probably to save up her money and invest in a new computer.


He memory is quite decent for an old computer but for newer apps and hardware it might suffer a bit.

If she has a standard ATX or micro-ATX, you can probably get a nice Sempron bundle, which might be OK for that price.
__________________

jeveryday is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

Yeah that's what I was afraid of. Would a sempron even run on that?

Can anybody else think of any possible options? I don't wanna have to tell her she's S.O.L. yet. Someone here must know old computers
Jrod is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Well, i would get this mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813185073

This ram
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231078

This video card
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121538

Total: $157 but worth it because that chip is fast..... especially compared to an 800mhz duron, its the same one i have except my mobo is only agp and socket a. Also you can sell the sdram on here.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

on where, here? or newegg?
Jrod is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ricanflow

This video card
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121538

For $5 more she can get 7300LE which is much better than X300SE
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814145138
maroon1 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by maroon1
For $5 more she can get 7300LE which is much better than X300SE

But the 7300le uses turbocache, which takes away from the system memory.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ricanflow
But the 7300le uses turbocache, which takes away from the system memory.
The one that I posted doesn't use turbocache

Some of them use turbocashe, some of them don't
maroon1 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

k, the gpu looks good. but about the motherboard. is PC Chips any good? i've never heard of them.
Jrod is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

The mobo is manufactured by ECS, but its branded as pc chips. Ive had mine for a year, running stable. Just make sure all drivers are up to date and you wont have any problems. Also the cpu fan is pretty loud, i would recommened you change the fan if you get it.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.