upgrading form my crappy celeron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Default upgrading form my crappy celeron

hey guys i've got a question. I have this http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...00066554#N1588
computer and this http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...#c00063244_doc
motherboard my question is that if i were to buy a socket478 p4 with a 533mhz fsb and my motherboard turns out that it only supports 400mhz fsb (my celeron is 400mh fsb) would the p4 work or do i have to get a processor that is exactly 400mhz fsb.


I hope that wasnt too confusing thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...ron Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

If your mobo does only support 400MHz FSB, it'd think that it would just downclock itself or something.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Default

ok so the new cpu would run at a slower clock speed right?
__________________
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...ron Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Maybe. I dunno, you should research it. That's what I think it would do.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

ya research it man.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.