Upgrading family PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 03:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Default Upgrading family PC

I am currently being asked to upgrade my family's PC for them.

Currently it has a 1.8Ghz P4, 256Mb Ram (SD I think) and a GeForce 2 MX (AGP 4x).

Is it possible to run an AGP 8x on the same slot?
What's the easiest way of discovering what socket processor the PC will need?
Would I need to upgrade the PSU? (Currently using the one that came with it from Dell).
How can I find out how much more RAM it will take?

Bearing in mind that I don't know what motherboard we are using - finding this out would also be useful.
__________________

tetlow_63 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

go to www.crucial.com to see about memmory. An AGPx8 card will run in AGPX4 but it wont run to its power.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

You well have to call dell and see how u can upgrade it and how much its gonna be however usually the APG video cards can run in 4x/8x slots so it should work jsut find however u might not get hte best proformance out of it useing a 4x slot but it should be better then what you have now.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Post you make and model and we'll see if we can get the specs on it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Default

It's a Dell Dimension 4300, nearly 5 years old. Thanks for the crucial link!
tetlow_63 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Heres the tech specs http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...cs.htm#1101572

According to that, the maximum RAM that it will take is 512mb.
Power supply is 250W, i dont know how much AGP cards need so i cant help you there. Yes, AGPx8 will work in 4x but only at 4x speeds, not a huge difference between the two but you will notice a difference if you upgrade.
Im thinking that you have a 478 pentium 4 but im not entirely sure. Download cpu-z and tell us what you have.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Yeah, it is Socket 478.

What would you say is the best way to upgrade it cost effectively?

I was thinking an 8x gpu, as the 4x ones available don't seem to great, another 256mb of RAM and a Celeron 2.8ghz processor. How much difference would that make?
tetlow_63 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

A good bit, but if you can cost effectively max out the RAM, I suggest you do that, especially if you're running Windows XP.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Default

That's the plan, apparently 512 is the max capacity. Which would be a better card - A an ATI 9250/9550 or a GeForce FX 5200/5500?
__________________

tetlow_63 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.