upgrading emachines 3609 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2008, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default upgrading emachines 3609

So i'm upgrading the video card on this comp

it has 2gb ram i was going to buy this Newegg.com - POWERCOLOR HD2600XT 512MB DDR3 Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards and i read some of the reviews on it and it says that it req 3gb of ram and a 400w power supply any tips on what video card to buy im just trying to get something so that i can run wow alot better on full settings

THANKS FOR THE HELP!!
__________________

mdelgado is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

A graphics card can't require 3gb ram... that just doesn't make sense. If you're just going for WoW, that card will be okay.
__________________

__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

searching google gives me weird results

but won't "require" 3gb of RAM, but will probably need a stronger power supply than you currently have in there
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

well i dont know about the ram not too familiar with video cards it said on the reviews something about 3gb so i assumed it did any suggestions on what video card would be good?
mdelgado is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 01:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

i was looking at Newegg.com - JATON Video-PX8400GS_EX GeForce 8400 GS 512MB 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Low Profile Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards is this something that would run wow on full settings?
mdelgado is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 01:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

I looked on emachines website and could not find the specs for your power supply. Do you know (is is 400w or more)? The case appeared pretty small. Have you checked if that card will fit? It does have the pci-e slot you need. Just making sure you have all of your ducks in a row before you order.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 01:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

it has a 300w power supply yea i'm trying to order it tonight but i dont know what would be a good choice the case is kinda small but there is plenty of space i think. thanks for the help
mdelgado is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 07:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

Maxing out WoW isn't too difficult. But just keep in mind addons bog down the fps a bit.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 03:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

yea it shouln't be too difficult but i have a pretty crappy video card atm its a 256mb geforce cant rememer exacly im not at home right now but the game runs ok just not great i have everything set on low settings and still runs at about 10-14fps ive been looking at some cards on newegg but dont know the difference between all of them
mdelgado is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 04:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: upgrading emachines 3609

for light gaming you probably want to see if you can score a cheap 7900gs or 8600gt and higher

8400gs and 8500gt are like... media center oriented
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from pre-built to custom built SuxoR New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-23-2008 02:43 AM
Possibly upgrading my computer Jason_B New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-20-2008 01:50 AM
Upgrading 3+ year old system Falconsbane System Upgrades 13 08-27-2008 03:41 PM
Need help re upgrading Abertil New Systems | Building and Buying 8 07-02-2008 04:27 PM
Upgrading help odie072 System Upgrades 4 01-14-2008 04:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.