Upgrading a eMachines - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2010, 11:19 PM   #51 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

From what I can find it looks like it can handle a max of 256MB in two slots, 2 x 128MB.

The difference is the motherboard and chipset. There's nothing you can do about that, unfortunately.

For roughly $200 (including shipping) you can upgrade your case, PSU, motherboard, CPU, and RAM. You can reuse your optical and hard drive. Using SYSPREP you can even move your Windows installation (Google it for a step by step). Here's the parts:

Newegg.com - Rosewill Ebony RA-HG-M-01 Black Steel Ultra High Gloss Finished MicroATX Computer Case with 400W(Model:LC-8400BTX) Power Supply
$40 + shipping

GIGABYTE GA-M68M-S2P AM3/AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025/nForce 630a chipset Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon II X2 240 Regor 2.8GHz Socket AM3 65W Dual-Core Processor Model ADX240OCGQBOX

$91 + shipping

Newegg.com - WINTEC AMPX 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model 3AXT6400C5-2048K
$45 + shipping


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:14 PM   #52 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

I actualy got to make 512mb work I just needed to update my bios and now the two 256mb PC100 that I got works and I have 512mb. I talked to a tech guy where I ordered the sticks and he found some forums that said about how to make 512mb work and basicaly the bios update was needed.

Dustin_Broke is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:38 PM   #53 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
Abstract Hero's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

After spending my time on my emachine rebuild (My first build/case mod.) I'd say ditch this thing and go with what Trotter is suggesting.

Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emachines w3650 Upgrading. ghostrange System Upgrades 12 12-05-2009 08:25 PM
Upgrading a HP Pavilion A1440N - Graphics Card/PSU. Spikey00 System Upgrades 2 12-24-2008 06:45 PM
upgrading emachines 3609 mdelgado System Upgrades 10 12-16-2008 04:08 PM
Possibly upgrading my computer Jason_B New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-20-2008 12:50 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.