Upgrading a eMachines - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2010, 12:19 AM   #51 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

From what I can find it looks like it can handle a max of 256MB in two slots, 2 x 128MB.

The difference is the motherboard and chipset. There's nothing you can do about that, unfortunately.

For roughly $200 (including shipping) you can upgrade your case, PSU, motherboard, CPU, and RAM. You can reuse your optical and hard drive. Using SYSPREP you can even move your Windows installation (Google it for a step by step). Here's the parts:

Newegg.com - Rosewill Ebony RA-HG-M-01 Black Steel Ultra High Gloss Finished MicroATX Computer Case with 400W(Model:LC-8400BTX) Power Supply
$40 + shipping

GIGABYTE GA-M68M-S2P AM3/AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025/nForce 630a chipset Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
+
AMD Athlon II X2 240 Regor 2.8GHz Socket AM3 65W Dual-Core Processor Model ADX240OCGQBOX

$91 + shipping

Newegg.com - WINTEC AMPX 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model 3AXT6400C5-2048K
$45 + shipping
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:14 PM   #52 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

I actualy got to make 512mb work I just needed to update my bios and now the two 256mb PC100 that I got works and I have 512mb. I talked to a tech guy where I ordered the sticks and he found some forums that said about how to make 512mb work and basicaly the bios update was needed.
__________________

Dustin_Broke is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:38 PM   #53 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Upgrading a eMachines

After spending my time on my emachine rebuild (My first build/case mod.) I'd say ditch this thing and go with what Trotter is suggesting.
__________________

Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emachines w3650 Upgrading. ghostrange System Upgrades 12 12-05-2009 09:25 PM
Upgrading a HP Pavilion A1440N - Graphics Card/PSU. Spikey00 System Upgrades 2 12-24-2008 07:45 PM
upgrading emachines 3609 mdelgado System Upgrades 10 12-16-2008 05:08 PM
Possibly upgrading my computer Jason_B New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-20-2008 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.