Upgrading eMachine PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 09:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default Upgrading eMachine PSU

Hey everyone,
I am planning on upgrading my PSU for my eMachine T3256. But I don't know what kind is compatible with it. newegg wont show the deminsions for its PSUs. I dont know if I should get a regular ATX or a micro ATX. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

The problem with stock built pcs like your own is they also make their own cases usually. Try checking on your old psu. it might say its demensions on it. If now call emachines and ask. If worst comes to worst it might not be upgradable at all because it wont take any other psu besides a specially built one by emachine.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 02:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default

To get the dimesions of a PSU, click the 'Manufacturer's Site' link on the item's desciption page on NewEgg.

I'm pretty sure that newer eMachines use ATX PSUs.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Hopefully it is an standard ATX. I will get the deminsions when i get home. All I know is that I have never seen a standard PSU before. But my PSU looks small. But who knows that might be the standard size.
fuz_master is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

you will be fine with any atx form psu, emachines and HP use standard psu's, now if it was a dell that is a different story
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 02:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

O ok cool. That is a big relief. Now to another part. What do you guys recommmend? I want a 400 W or higher. What brands would you suggest? Thanks guys. Oh and btw I googled and went to tomshardware but want your guys opinion.
fuz_master is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 02:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?pa...age&pn=TPII480
http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?pa...age&pn=TPII430
not newegg as you can see , thats cuz their more expensive there
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Alright cool. Thanks guys. Oh and when I install my PSU do I put the huge fan on one side facing up or down towards the gfx card and stuff? fuz_master=n00b
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.