Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2008, 01:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

The plugs won't physically go into the wrong port the only possible mix up could be a pci-express 8pin being used in a cpu socket but on the pci-express version the extra 2 pin is usually removable and you would have to put a lot off force on the pins to go in as each pin is either oval or square and the assortment is different for the cpu and gfx sockets. A common era is to not ground yourself. Static electricity can cause shorting of components as its often 5000+ volts so to ground yourself touch the metal case frame before touching a components directly and don't moondance on a carpet wearing socks before building. The rest is common sense also wrist bands and mats that are designed for antistatic are fairly pointless I have never heard of anyone breaking a component this way. I frequently have my fingers in the case whilst its running standing on carpet with socks on and probably brushed a circuit board by accident multiple times with no effect.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 02:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
The plugs won't physically go into the wrong port the only possible mix up could be a pci-express 8pin being used in a cpu socket but on the pci-express version the extra 2 pin is usually removable and you would have to put a lot off force on the pins to go in as each pin is either oval or square and the assortment is different for the cpu and gfx sockets. A common era is to not ground yourself. Static electricity can cause shorting of components as its often 5000+ volts so to ground yourself touch the metal case frame before touching a components directly and don't moondance on a carpet wearing socks before building. The rest is common sense also wrist bands and mats that are designed for antistatic are fairly pointless I have never heard of anyone breaking a component this way. I frequently have my fingers in the case whilst its running standing on carpet with socks on and probably brushed a circuit board by accident multiple times with no effect.
I was just thinking about that. The store that sells the ram I'm going to buy also sells that wristband for $3 extra with every order. I prolly just get it anyway lol.
__________________

Digital Felon is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 03:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Question Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

I got another question this time about ram. I have x2-1GB PC2-5300 DDR2-667 240-Pin DIMM Standard Non-ECC, now I want to upgrade to 1 more gig of ram to max it out like said before. When I go to this site it tells me I need to get the higher speed of ram here's the link
Dell Inspiron 530 Memory Upgrades

So does this mean if I really want to see a preformance upgrade I would have to also upgrade the 2 gigs sticks I already have to the 1GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800MHz 240-Pin DIMM? or can I just get the same speed and be fine?
Digital Felon is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 03:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

If your xp then 2gb is enough but if its vista then 4gb and the vista will need to bo a 64 bit edition to take full advantage. Get the same speed and it will be fine as your not overclocking. If you go with the faster ram it would just downclock when its put in to 667mhz as the other stick can't speed up to a 800mhz speed and both sticks need to be the same speed.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 03:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

Just keep the DDR2 667, you'll hardly notice a difference in performance switching to DDR2 800.

Edit: Salty beat me to it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 04:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
If your xp then 2gb is enough but if its vista then 4gb and the vista will need to bo a 64 bit edition to take full advantage. Get the same speed and it will be fine as your not overclocking. If you go with the faster ram it would just downclock when its put in to 667mhz as the other stick can't speed up to a 800mhz speed and both sticks need to be the same speed.
I don't want 64bit, 32bit is fine for me. Thanks guys I'll stick to the speed I already have.
Digital Felon is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 04:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

xp-64 bit is fairly crud with driver support but Vista flourishes in a 64bit environment. It makes excellent use of 4gb ram in contrast with xp where 4gb is only needed for specalist applications such as CAD. If your getting vista go 64 bit. 32bit can't see anymore then 4gb - video card onboard memory/soundcard onboard memory. So you can have 4gb in RAM with a 1gb graphics card and your computer will only be able to use 3gb of the ram.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 04:34 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

wait the the number of gigs vista can see in 32bit is the number of actual ram and video card ram together? like say i have 3 gigs of ram on computer, and a 1 gig on video card it wont see the video card ram?
Digital Felon is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 04:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

32bit can only address 4gb of ram. Priority is given to videocards and soundcards then system memory. You will always have the onboard ram on components working its the system RAM the ddr2 sticks you put in which are lost in the virtual environment. You could put in 16gb of physical RAM sticks in a motherboard but on a 32bit OS you will only get 4gb. 64bit has the same look and feel and on vista it has all the same programs its just written differently on xp 64bit isn't really needed except for specialist tasks so there are limited programs and driver support even more now that xp is becoming less popular.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 05:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530

Dude 32bits only see's 3 gigs of memory
__________________

Digital Felon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the Dell Inspiron 530 Motherboard Overclockable ? Katmandu Overclocking and Modding 3 05-31-2008 06:51 PM
Dell Inspiron 530 processor upgrade chrabar System Upgrades 7 05-11-2008 08:02 AM
Dell XPS 420 or Inspiron 530 samuelsteven New Systems | Building and Buying 1 02-17-2008 04:32 AM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.