Upgrading Dell Dimension C521 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2012, 09:12 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Dimension C521

no...aero would not run on it from the install.
I have windows 7 Pro on it. Maybe if I installed a basic version it might be better.
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:23 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Dimension C521

Hmm.. Thanks for looking that up, but I do believe my pc only takes 1GB per slot as stated here Computer memory upgrades for Dell Dimension C521 Desktop/PC from Crucial.com (under memory on the left side(Under the picture)) s: I'll get looking at some AM2 things and see what I can find. As for the GPU... not upgrading that lol
__________________

MrPuffles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:51 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Dimension C521

I have never heard any DDR2 boards which cannot accept 2GB sticks. Not even OEM boards. But, you have 4 slots, so you can still put 4GB worth of DDR2 in your machine either way.

Be a waste not to upgrade that hunk of junk on top of the rest.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:30 AM   #24 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Dimension C521

my guess is that it would need a bios flash to take a new cpu and more than 1 gb of ram per slot. or maybe not since it is a prefab.

to be on the safe side, i would just grab 2 or 3 1 Gb sticks.

it sounds like you have a gpu installed.

click start, control panel, system, hardware tab, device button. open up the display adapters and tell me what is listed there. you can probably pick up some more performance with a gpu upgrade than the cpu upgrade for gaming.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:50 AM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Upgrading Dell Dimension C521

Quote:
Graphics: Radeon X1300/X1550 Series
That's what he has listed for a GPU.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
c521, dell, dimension

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.