Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310) - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2009, 09:44 PM   #41 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Use Vista drivers. They will work for it.

Here's the Vista 32-bit drivers:
ForceWare Release 95
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 10:14 PM   #42 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

on a related note sort of.. Can you use windows xp video drivers in windows 7 for a card that doesn't support aero?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 12:10 AM   #43 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Won't work, mikee. XP and 7 are two completely different animals.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 01:18 AM   #44 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Yes. The 5200 works but just barely. If I had it to do over, I would get a card with a little more horsepower and/or RAM on-board. If you select a card from Dell's 'upgrade' list you should not have any problems with it working with the motherboard. I believe the following URL will take you to that list;
Graphics Cards : Parts & Upgrades | Dell

As far as a driver, I believe I pulled down a vista driver down and it worked fine. I can not say for sure since I try sooooo many things to get my first choice of graphics cards, the "9400GT PCI", to work that it is all a blur to me now.

Good luck and let us know how it goes.

Take care,
Scott
Scottm729 is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:12 AM   #45 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottm729 View Post
Yes. The 5200 works but just barely. If I had it to do over, I would get a card with a little more horsepower and/or RAM on-board. If you select a card from Dell's 'upgrade' list you should not have any problems with it working with the motherboard. I believe the following URL will take you to that list;
Graphics Cards : Parts & Upgrades | Dell
Hello and thank you for providing that link. I might go for the Radeon X1550 256MB instead, which has win 7 drivers for download.

What do you mean by "horsepower"? Is there anything I should go by other than RAM?

Thank you,
Emil
3milio is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 02:42 PM   #46 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Won't work, mikee. XP and 7 are two completely different animals.
I did that with vista on the same computer using xp drivers and they worked but with a few minor issues. I just though it would be the same with 7, guess not.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 03:33 PM   #47 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3milio View Post
Hello and thank you for providing that link. I might go for the Radeon X1550 256MB instead, which has win 7 drivers for download.
I just realized something. Dell recommends a card called "VisionTEK Radeon x1550" and I just found a bargain on an "ATI Radeon x1550". Will that work just the same or does it have to be from that exact manufacturer?

Thank's again!
Emil
3milio is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 06:00 PM   #48 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

It'll work. Go with which ever card you can afford. Be sure to check what kind of warranty the card has... just in case.

I found this one. It is a 8400GS, which is more powerful than the X1550 and is still a PCI card. Requires a 300W PSU.
https://www.inet.se/datorkomponenter...k-pci/5407982/
582 kr
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310 ztz198 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-18-2008 11:13 PM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM
Upgrade this Dell dimension C251 uniq1 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-01-2007 07:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.