Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310) - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2009, 06:00 PM   #31 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

NCIX.com - Buy Antec Basiq BP350 350W 24PIN ATX 12V Power Supply - BP350 In Canada.
$35.50 CAD
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:02 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

If you were to buy a cheap mobo with the same socket as the processor you are using that also has pcie x16 for under 100$ then it would really open up the variety of parts you can use with that computer. Other than that there isn't really much you can do with that setup.

I'm not sure if dell uses proprietary mobos or not though.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 11:40 AM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

allright guys , i got the EVGA E-GEFORCE 9400GT 550MHZ 1GB 1000MHZ 128BIT DDR2 PCI VGA DVI-I HDTV Out Low Profile Video Card - 01G-P1-N948-LR and the power supply , the power supply i know how to install but the gforce i dont not really, i just gotta put it on the empty slot ? do i have to desactivate something ? and by the way that site is really nice , thanks trotter
lokenzo is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 02:23 PM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Just stick it in a free pci slot and plug in any power wires if there are any

that's all
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:24 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Not a bad system... I had no idea that Amazon could compete for computer part sales.
Monsterhdmi is offline  
Old 11-03-2009, 10:29 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Question Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokenzo View Post
allright guys , i got the EVGA E-GEFORCE 9400GT 550MHZ 1GB 1000MHZ 128BIT DDR2 PCI VGA DVI-I HDTV Out Low Profile Video Card - 01G-P1-N948-LR and the power supply , the power supply i know how to install but the gforce i dont not really, i just gotta put it on the empty slot ? do i have to desactivate something ? and by the way that site is really nice , thanks trotter
Lokenzo - Were you able to get the new EVGA graphics card working? I have the exact same setup and have not been able to get it to work in my Dell E310.

I purchased the card because I planned to upgrade the box to Win7. When I tried to add the new graphics card when PC was still running XP, the system would freeze up during boot up. So I upgraded to Win7 and now..

After card is installed;
-Onboard Network Interface Card (NIC) stops working
-Video does come out of card in VGA format
-Win7 does not show EVGA card in Device Manager.. only the original Intel chip set
-The device manager also reports the "pci-pci bridge" as not functioning correctly as well.

I have tried everything I can think of including both deactivating and uninstalling the Intel graphics without success. Yesterday I brought home a new power supply and had the exact same problem.

Anyone have any thoughts or suggestions for me???

Thanks,
Scott
Scottm729 is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 10:59 PM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Wink Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Just to follow up on my post... I was able to upgrade the Dell E310 to Win7 but I could not use the EVGA Geforce 9400 GT, I found a list of compatible graphics cards on Dell's website and ordered from them the EVGA e-GeForce FX 5200 (128MB). Not nearly as powerful of graphics card (there were more powerful cards offered) but this was good enough for my needs.

Why my Dell 3000 was able to use the 9400 but the E310 (a very similar machine) wasn't.. I guess I never know.

-Scott
Scottm729 is offline  
Old 11-19-2009, 06:50 PM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

you tried the 9400GT? or did you just read somewhere that it wasn't. Theoretically the pci version should work in any computer with a pci slot
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-19-2009, 08:26 PM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Oh yes, I tried and tried to use the 9400GT PCI. It works wonderfully in my Dell 3000 so I purchased a second one for my E310. But it simply not compatible for some reason (I'm guessing the mother board). I know that sounds strange, but I worked on it for over a week with every imaginable combination of attempts.

When the computer was still XP, it would freeze up during boot with the 9400GT card.

After upgrading to Win7, it would boot okay with the card but only worked at the basic VGA level and, get this, the on-board Network Interface Card would stop working. Very strange.

Went to the Dell website and found a list of compatible cards and the 94500GT was not on the list. So I ordered the lowly 5200 and it works fine.. although not nearly as powerful graphics wise as the 6400GT.

I knew going into this that I was pushing the E310 a bit by going to Win7 but, like I say, the 3000 is running it great. I'm finished upgrading both of these boxes. They are both maxed out on RAM and are running Win7 (one great, one fair).
Scottm729 is offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 05:54 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottm729 View Post
After upgrading to Win7, it would boot okay with the card but only worked at the basic VGA level and, get this, the on-board Network Interface Card would stop working. Very strange.

So I ordered the lowly 5200 and it works fine..
So I take that means the 5200 worked out fine with win 7 on the Dimension 3100? Just to be clear.

I'm asking because I'm thinking of doing the same, only I can't seem to find any drivers for that video card on win 7 (or for barely any of the 3100 hardware for that matter...). How did you solve that?

Thank you,
/Newbie
__________________

3milio is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310 ztz198 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-18-2008 11:13 PM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM
Upgrade this Dell dimension C251 uniq1 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-01-2007 07:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.