Upgrading a Dell AGP Card.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default Upgrading a Dell AGP Card..

Hey everyone, sorry I haven't been around much.

I have an older Dell I want to upgrade for when my friends come over and play Source. Now here is what it is running on:

1.8 GHZ P4 400 FSB
768MB PC2100 RAM
ATI Radeon 9550

Now according to the PSU Wattage calculator, it says that with what listed above and a few other things that I use 209 out of the available 250 watts. Now if I decided to buy a vanilla 6800, it says it would use 218 out of my 250 watts.

It says that the maximum wattage that can be used by a video card without extra power is 40 watts.

So the vanilla would use 40 watts then need an additional 9 watts from the molex connector.

So what would be the best card to use?

Oh and please don't say it can't run source, I can play it on medium settings just fine, I think 1GB and a new video card won't be bad at all.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

6600GT or 9800pro(pst my 9800pro is for sale

i used my 9800pro on a 200W power supply, and just put it in my new build and its working fine
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 11:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your 9550 is fine for playing source, I would be more worried about the CPU. But maybee source is better with low end CPU's with the new optimization
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Keep what you got.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would keep what you have and if you want to upgrade, I would build a new custom setup.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i can run source on a 5700LE
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.