Upgrading CPU: P4-M -> P-M? Possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default Upgrading CPU: P4-M -> P-M? Possible?

So I finally got my laptop that I've been longing for (due to a little bit of financial help from my 'rents, since the 12th was my birthday ). It's a 1.8GHz P4-M, which is fairly fast, but eventually wont be fast enough.

To start off, I know the advantages of a P-m over a P4-m. I bought the P4 because of price restrictions. Had to get something used, and the P-Ms were too much.

So I'll get to the question. Can I upgrade a P4-m to a P-m?
It's pretty simple, yes/no question.

I have searched around for an answer through google, but to no avail. All I could find are upgrades through the same CPU model (which I found that I can get an applicable P4-M up to 2.6GHz.)
I know for a fact that there are 400mhz (fsb) versions of the P-M chips with the correct number of pins, so it wont be a size issue that I know of. I'm just curious about what my laptop motherboard will do with this semi-foreign CPU in it.

So, assuming this is not possible, I have another question.

What sort of reprocussions will I suffer if I simply upgrade to a higher clocked P4-M? Will I have dramatic heat changes, or even problems? (I'll definitely check to see what the highest CPU they put in my particular model is before I buy one, and not exceed that) Will it have effects on battery life? (hopefully not, due to speedstep?)

If you have any answers to these questions, that'd be sweet if you could... answer them. Thanks, all.
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I wouldnt touch the CPU in a laptop IMO. The laptop is designed for that specific processor. Just my .02.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

It's really not that big of a deal to upgrade it. It's a simple matter of removing a keyboard and whatever apparatus holds the heatsink/pipe/fan assembly on (probably about 4 screws).

Now if you mean not putting a P-M in it, yes. I won't touch it, unless I know for sure an upgrade like this wont destroy both my motherboard and CPU, or just not work at all. Nor do I want to purchase one, and find out that it won't work.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
I wouldnt touch the CPU in a laptop IMO. The laptop is designed for that specific processor. Just my .02.
What he was getting at was not a question of "is it possible" but other issues that you would face. The major one would be heat. That laptop's whole design was based on the idea that it would have a p4-m in it. Also what socket is the current cpu? The new cpu would have to match.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Heat would not be a problem, I don't think. I'm fairly sure that the P-M processors will run significantly cooler than the P4, due to it being newer and better. I understand the many many little problems that can occur. I realize this is a longshot. I understand the workings and limitations of different hardwares.

I'm relatively sure they have the same socket, since they do have the same number (actually some have one more, which I understand won't work) of pins.

I'm just hoping someone knows a definite answer.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

The socket for the P4-M would probaly be 478, maybe 775. P-M are socket 479 and are not compatable.
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by locki433
The socket for the P4-M would probaly be 478, maybe 775. P-M are socket 479 and are not compatable.
P4-M processors are 478-pin, with the exception of one that is 640-pin (a specific 1.6GHz) and two low-clockspeed chips (@ 1.3 and 1.1GHz) that are 479.

There are a small abundance of 400FSB/478-pin P-M CPUs, as seen here:

http://processorfinder.intel.com/scr...+on+selections
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.