Upgrading CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default Upgrading CPU

Hey guys I was wonder if I can upgrade my CPU to a AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor here are my spec:

Number of CPUs 1
Name Intel Celeron
Code Name Tualatin
Specification Intel(R) Celeron(TM) CPU 1200MHz
Family / Model / Stepping 6 B 1
Extended Family / Model 0 0
Brand ID 3
Package Socket 370 FC-PGA2
Core Stepping tA1
Technology 0.13 ยต
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 1195.9 MHz
Clock multiplier x 12.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 99.7 MHz
Bus Speed 99.7 MHz
L1 Data Cache 16 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 16 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 256 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L2 Latency 1
L2 Speed 1195.9 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 ECC Check enabled
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 256 bits

Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer Compaq
Motherboard model 07A8h,
BIOS vendor Compaq
BIOS revision 686P9 v1.03
BIOS release date 10/18/2001
Chipset Intel i815/E/EP rev. B
Southbridge Intel 82801BA (ICH2) rev. 05
Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 2.0
AGP Data Transfer Rate 4x
AGP Max Rate 4x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled
AGP Aperture Size 64 MBytes

Memory
DRAM Type SDRAM
DRAM Size 256 MBytes
CAS# Latency 2.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 2 clocks
RAS# Precharge 2 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 7 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (TRC) 9 clocks
# of memory modules 1
Module 0 Micron Technology SDRAM PC133 - 256 MBytes

Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c
__________________

__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you guys cant go from intel to amd geez. i just helped someone going from amd to intel lol
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

Are you serious?
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

they use different sockets. and are two TOTALLY DIFFERENT COMpanies
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

ya, I don't know if anyone knew this but Intel and AMD are like enemies, there would be no way in hell that their motherboards would have compatible sockets with the other companies CPU's.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

holy crap. who or what would lead a person to believe that they could upgrade from old style company 1 to new style company 2? They're so different....

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry but that is a definite no. for starters that is a socket 370 motgherboard.

Quote:
there would be no way in hell that their motherboards would have compatible sockets with the other companies CPU's
i'm not sure if anyone can remember a little something called socket7. you know what a pentium is right? hopefully you also know what a k5/k6 is. maybe its just me but i thought the whole k5/k6 and pentium using socket7 was AMD and Intel using the same board. thats not mentioning the Cyrix which also used socket 7.

the only way you can use a socket 939 cpu is with a socket 939 board.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

that would be awesome, i mean a UNIVERSAL socket. so you would never have to change your mobo...wHOA
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

It'd be nice if it was SLI-Crossfire capable too...
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to supra94
Default

i bet you could put a G5 processor in there....
__________________

supra94 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.