Upgrading the CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2012, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default Upgrading the CPU

Evening All,

Hope you are all well,. I need some help.

I would like to upgrade my CPU, at the moment i have a AMD Quad Core 3.6ghz. And would like to upgrade to the link below. However im not sure if my motherboard will support, hopefully someone can let me know before i purchase

My motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA- m68MT-s2,

AMD Bulldozer FX-8 Eight Core 8120 Black Edition 3.10Ghz (Socket AM3+) Processor (0730143301329) | eBay
__________________

Nyck001 is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 07:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Upgrading the CPU

What is it you use your computer for? Getting that CPU is not much of an upgrade unless you do stuff that's specifically has its performance improved by having more cores available.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Upgrading the CPU

+1 to what he said, and to answer your question, yes you can use the FX CPUs in your motherboard. You will probably need a Bios update first though.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 06:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Upgrading the CPU

Hey PP Mguire,

Thanks for replying on my post, i would like to question you answer a little if i may,

After reviewing the specs of the motherboard i currently have im a little unsure if this motherboard with accept AM3+, on there website the maxium i can go for is a 6 core AM3, not AM3+

The ebay listing that i wanted to purchase is AM3+ and looking at GIGABYTE's Supported CPU's i dont believe my motherboard will Whats your thoughts? or have i got the wrong end of the stick

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-M68MT-S2 (rev. 1.3)
Nyck001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading CPU robcat93 System Upgrades 9 08-26-2011 03:39 PM
Upgrading CPU Greenhold System Upgrades 1 07-01-2010 12:03 PM
Upgrading My CPU brodieman System Upgrades 4 10-08-2006 10:34 AM
Upgrading cpu mikemar1 System Upgrades 10 04-03-2006 07:50 PM
upgrading my cpu soon. or should i not? burned-ati Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 15 06-29-2005 11:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.