Upgrading CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2006, 01:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Default Upgrading CPU

I'm kind of new to this. I have an Athlon 64 3000+ and I'm looking to upgrade to an Athlon 64 3500. Will there be motherboard issues there or am am I good to just buy the chip?
__________________

polakbob is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Your good to upgrade the cpu, however you should upgrade to a 3700 as it has twice the L2 cache of the 3000.
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Default

In looking at the 3700 it did say that it and the 3800 were the last CPUs for their socket (which I'm assuming now that I fall under from post above). Does that mean that the best processor I can use is the 3800 with this motherboard?
polakbob is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Dont think so is it socket 939?
coz ive seen alot of 939 who handels athlon 64 4000+

and even 64 x2 4800+

So to find what ur mobo's limit is we shud know the brand and model number of the mobo
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Where can I find information on the socket my CPU falls under?
polakbob is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

the program "everest" finds that for u.

it even list up brand name and model number

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by polakbob
Where can I find information on the socket my CPU falls under?
You could also use CPU-Z.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Default

says Athlon 3000+ (9 x 200). what does that mean or should i be looking somewhere else in the program?
polakbob is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

If your motherboard supports the Athlon 64 3000+ Socket 939 CPU, then it can support any Athlon 64 Socket 939 CPU.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 07:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks for the help everyone!
__________________

polakbob is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.