Upgrading comp. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default Upgrading comp.

Ello

I'm looking to upgrade my comp. Here are my current specs:

ASRock P4VT8+ (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, LAN)
Intel Celeron (Eurgh) 2133 Mhz
2 x 256 MB PC2700 DDR
Radeon 9550 (256 MB)
Q-Tec PSU 450W Dual Fan

At the moment my computer is really struggling to play Battlefield 2 on low settings at 800x640 resolutions and I really want to play at Medium settings (without too much slowdown as for it to be impossible to shoot) at 1024x768, however, im not too sure what parts I need to upgrade. I don't really have a big budget (a little bit flexible) so the cheapest possible would be great. The gfx card HAS to be Nvidia though.

Thanks a lot
__________________

Shrimp is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

well i can work with you but i first need to know your budget. right now i am thinking at least a new videocard and a 512mb stick of ram, that way you will have one gig. I cant reccomend a new videocard now because i havent seen the budget but if you want the cheapest i'd say a 660gt would be good. However a 6600 would be the absolute cheapest. Just drop a number in the text for your budget and i cna hook you up lol.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 01:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Here's a link to your mobo's manual:
http://www.asrock.com/Drivers/Manual/P4VT8P_UM.pdf

I agree with BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL in that your graphics card is slowing you down, and your system is starving for RAM. According to your mobo manual, using PC2700 works with 2 DIMM slots with a max of 2gig, PC3200 with 1 DIMM with a max of 1 gig.

You could go with PC3200, max of 1 gig, to increase your speeds.

Your mobo can handle up to a 800 FSB, so if you wanted to upgrade your CPU you could look for the fastest socket 478 you could afford.

Celerons work, but they can't hold a candle to a full P4.

Also, make sure your system is clean from viruses and adware/spyware. Turn off any unneeded programs running in the background (keep your anti-virus and firewall running). Make sure your hard drive is defrag so your comp can access its info quicker.

If you can squeeze out $285, then look at these:

BFG Tech OC Geforce 6800GS 256MB AGP 4X/8X
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143045
Lifetime warranty, Core clock 370MHz
$194.99 + $5.99 Three Day Shipping

Patriot Signature Series 1GB DDR 400 (PC 3200)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220030
$78.50 + $4.81 Three Day Shipping
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Thanks a lot guys. As for budget, I have around £200/$350. Would I be able to get the most for my money if I imported from an American company?

As for the gfx card, I'm guessing I need at least a 6600 but which is the better one? a GS or a GT?

And finally, do I have to buy a new PSU? or should I be fine with the one I got?
Shrimp is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

In the end the celeron will be what holds you down.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Would I be able to get the most for my money if I imported from an American company?
Import costs might kill that deal. See what you can order domestically first.

What country/region are you in? We might be able to point you to some decent sites.

Quote:
As for the gfx card, I'm guessing I need at least a 6600 but which is the better one? a GS or a GT?
The GT is a bit cheaper than the GS, but I think the GS gives a better performance.

The GS can be overclocked over the GT's clock speed... or so I have heard.

Quote:
And finally, do I have to buy a new PSU? or should I be fine with the one I got?
450W should handle your rig, even with the new graphics card.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default

I'm in the UK. The reason I asked about the PSU is because I don't think Q-tec is really a top branded product like Antec.
Shrimp is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Still waiting on PSU confirmation, I don't want to fry my comp.
Shrimp is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

"450W should handle your rig, even with the new graphics card."
quoted by trotter.

he already answered your question. Yes the 450watt psu should be enough for your system regardless of the brand. usualyy when people fry their system because of the psu it's becasue they try to do too much with not enough watts. 450 is plenty for what you are having.
My friend was tryin to run an athlon 64 3000+ s754 wiht 1 gig of ram and a 6600gt all on a 200 watt psu. He didnt knwo much about computers he just wanted to build but using his old dell case and psu. I found out and i immediatley bought him a new psu. 400 watt antec.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

I have never heard of Q-tec, but y'all have different stuff on that side of the pond.

Maybe a few of our resident UKers will chime in...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.