upgrading amd processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Default upgrading amd processor

im buying a computer from my friend and it has a AMD Sempron processor (would like to find out exactly what kind it is??) in it and i would like to give a nice up grade to a AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core. would i have to buy anything to install the new processor or could i take out the old one and pop the new one in??

thanks for any response's
__________________

TeH_Snip3r is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

It depends primarily on the CPU socket the motherboard has. Semprons can be mounted on three different sockets: socket A (old), socket 754, and socket AM2 (new). Athlon X2's can only be mounted on socket 939 (incompatible with Semprons) and socket AM2.

In other words, the computer you're buying must have an AM2 motherboard. Otherwise, the socket won't be compatible with an Athlon X2.

If it's not, you'd have to buy a new motherboard as well.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Default

well im on my buddy's computer right now is there any way of telling what kind motherboard he has without opening his case?
TeH_Snip3r is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 02:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

download and run CPU-Z. that'll tell you what socket it is.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 02:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Semprons came in 939s as well, mi amigo. You can still buy them on NewEgg.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Trotter: I just checked at Newegg and all I see for socket 939 are Athlons and Opterons. I also checked at AMD.com: no Semprons for 939 as far as I can see .

TeH_Snip3r: To determine your exact processor type and motherboard, please do as Apokalipse suggested.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?Inv...-SDA3400DI02BW

http://www.pcprogress.com/product.as...DSEM3000939OEM
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Default

i have cpu-z installed... what should i be looking at because i dont see where it says what tpye of socket the processor is?

the processor is a plain ol' AMD Sempron and the motherboard is a micro-star international. model ms-7061. i dont know if that help's?

EDIT: i went to the micro-star site and found out(i think)


here and i clicked on Amd Sempron so i guess it is a socket 754?

thanks for your help!
TeH_Snip3r is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Meithan <- Owned.... alright, there are 939 Semprons, but you'll have to admit they're quite rare.

TeH_Snip3r: the socket type is reported in CPU-Z under "Package", in the Processor part of the CPU tab. Here's a screenie:



In my case it's Socket LGA 775.

I think this is your motherboard. It's a socket A (462) motherboard (the model is KM4AM-V-V; MS-7061 is the part number). Double check in CPU-Z just to be sure. Oh, you could also check the "Mainboard" tab of CPU-Z, lol.

I also checked the CPU Support List. It seems the best CPU that can be mounted on that motherboard is an AthlonXP 3200+ (Barton core). Newegg.com doesn't sell AthlonXP's anymore, so you'll have to look around.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Default

thanks for all your help!!
__________________

TeH_Snip3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.