Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2012, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

I was thinking about swapping my AMD 965 BE over to the AMD 1090T BE to get six-core performance. Here's my setup:
AMD 965 BE (3.41GHz)
ASUS Crosshair III Formula
12GB Ram
ATI 5770 (Sapphire)

Right now it rates 7.4 in Windows "Experience" Index. But I'm more looking for faster performance COMPILING software, video encoding, and game performance.

Is this what I want to aim at? Or is 6 core a waste? I was thinking I can overclock this to about 4.0GHz fairly easily, which is why I wanted to get the BE.

My goal is:
1. Faster compiling times (not that it's bad right now)
2. Faster encoding times (it is pretty slow ATM with Adobe Premier)
3. Better game performance (without upgrading anything but CPU)
Most games give me GREAT performance, but I'd like to have a bit smoother (heavy action drops FPS considerably, might be my GPU tho)

What would you do? My limit is about $180, which is exactly where the 1090T BE sits at.
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

i dont think you will see any noticeable improvement in the encoding going from the 965 to the 1090. it looks like from here: AMD's Phenom II X6 processors - The Tech Report - Page 11
that you will go from 72.4 to 73.5 fps processing. you get worse performance when using just 4 threaded applications.

as for the game performance, odds are the game isnt using more than 2 cores so the gpu is definitely holding back your expectations.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 11:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

GPU would also be my first thought. Unless you are playing BF3 (which will utilize a hex core), the extra cores won't do a lot for you.

If you are willing to take the chance on a refurb card and can scratch up an extra $10... Newegg.com - Refurbished: PNY RVCGGTX560TXXB-OC GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 1GB GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card

Otherwise a GTX 560 would be your best bet... Newegg.com - Galaxy 56NGH6HS3KXZ GeForce GTX 560 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

I don't really need to upgrade my video card, I don't feel it is necessary. I do play battlefield 3, but the latest patches made it horrible. And all the other games I play I already get insane fps:
RE5: 60+
L4D2: 80+
GangWars: 80+
BF3: 50+ maxed
etc.

I'm really looking for faster encoding, and faster compile times. Looks like my best bet is to wait until I build a new PC. Or maybe I could slap a new GPU but I really honestly don't need it :O
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

you max out BF3 with a 5770 and get 50fps?
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 08:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
you max out BF3 with a 5770 and get 50fps?
Yes. My FPS runs from 35+, average 50ish, sometimes higher. Not ULTRA, I meant High :P
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 08:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonalwaysready View Post
i dont think you will see any noticeable improvement in the encoding going from the 965 to the 1090. it looks like from here: AMD's Phenom II X6 processors - The Tech Report - Page 11
that you will go from 72.4 to 73.5 fps processing. you get worse performance when using just 4 threaded applications.

as for the game performance, odds are the game isnt using more than 2 cores so the gpu is definitely holding back your expectations.
if you look @ pass 2, the 6 core 1090t is roughly 27% faster than the 965.
pass 2 is the "real" encoding part.

pass 1 is goes through the whole video and calculates what bit rate/ quality to encode the video at.
pass 2 is where the actual encode/transcoding happens.

if you are encoding a 1080p, 4 hour long video like me.

it could be a difference of 11 hours or 8 hours.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Upgrading AMD 965 to AMD 1090T BE

oops
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD 965 BE temps Gordylll Overclocking and Modding 14 11-27-2010 01:09 PM
Upgrading processors. AMD Quad Core. Why buy 965? Is 940 a better choice? RichM499 New Systems | Building and Buying 34 08-21-2010 04:02 AM
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T & 1090T Reviews gurusan New Technology and Products 6 04-27-2010 02:22 PM
Build New PC AMD Phenom II X4 965 lautbiru System Upgrades 8 01-14-2010 10:52 PM
AMD X4 965, X4 630, August Tenenbaum New Technology and Products 5 07-15-2009 03:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.