Upgrading an Advent computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 06:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default Upgrading an Advent computer?

Hi, i recently purchased an advent computer - i have started thinking about upgrading a few bits.

I remember the guy in the shop saying something about having to buy specific parts from advent or something??

Cheers,

I have an advent t9306!
__________________

Stu8866 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 07:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Also, in the future - if i decide to build my own comp, can i buy a new case, and take a few of the bots out of my advent t9306?
__________________

Stu8866 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 08:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol bots?

why do you want to upgrade?

are these your components?

Intel Pentium 4 650 Processor

3.4GHz, 800MHz FSB, 2Mb Cache

2048MB DDR RAM

360GB Hard Disk Drive

M-F Dual Layer DVD-RW / DVD-ROM Drives

256MB ATI Radeon X600 Graphics

4 USB connections

4 PCI Slots

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition

19" TFT Flat Panel Monitor


if so.. i'd only recommend upgrading if you're a gamer. if you want better performance in games, you can get a much better video card... depending on how much you want to spend.. looks like you have a pci-express slot which is good. if you do get a new video card, you might also need to replace your powersupply.. depending on what type of PSU it is...

so ya.. tell us why you want to upgrade, what you do with it, and how much you want to spend...

(again.. if you don't game.. don't upgrade..)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I meant bits!!

Yeh thats the spec - ive had probs with crashing etc - just doesnt feel like a stable machine.

Have had temperature problems with the processor, i think, which has led to restarting etc. Might look into coolers? that wont be a problem to put into my comp no?

Also, my the computer seems to be running too slow for having 2gb ram??

Cheers,
Stu8866 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 08:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

what is it that you do with your comp exactly?


check your temperatures. post them so ppl who know about temps can help you out

also, it could be your powersupply... what type of powersupply is in there?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

dont have the spec handy just now. What concerns me is that, the other day i loaded up my old pc (1gb ram), and it seemed to load up faster, itunes loaded up faster etc etc.

Surely with 2gb on my comp it should be faster? I notice sometimes that there is even a slight delay when clicking start etc!
__________________

Stu8866 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.