Upgrading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2005, 08:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to FrostSniper
Default Upgrading

Specs:
2.8 GHz Pentium 4
512MB RAM
nVidia Geforce FX5200
Windows XP HE

I currently play HL2 on medium with little spurts.

I need to know if it would help my PC run high-end games better if I were to purchase more RAM? Also, would it help if I were to get another video card and could I run them at the same time?

I have two more PCI slots, one 4x/2x AGP slot, and two more slots for RAM.

I really just want to know when I will hit my processors limit, if I haven't already done so.

Thanks in advance,

Jake
__________________

FrostSniper is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you went to a 6600GT and another 512mb of memory, you would see a HUGE difference...

Probably a about a $200 upgrade in total...
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

If you really want to see a boost in performance get an Nvidia geforce 6600 gt or higher...

and as for the ram, do you know how fast it is already? run everest

http://www.lavalys.hu/index.php

your specs are very much like mine except for the gfx card...

I also have an agp 4x/2x

for me Halo runs perfectly - full settings
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to FrostSniper
Default

Thanks. The 6600GT model is only in pci express, correct? I used Everest and found that I have a pci express in port #2 and it is empty. Is this literaly the second pci slot down?

BTW, this is a dell dimension 4200.
FrostSniper is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

PCI-E and AGP 4x/8x only. Are you sure its not just a regular PCI slot, because I don't know that Dell puts PCI-E on that model...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130220

Quote:
BTW, this is a dell dimension 4200
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to FrostSniper
Default

I stated earlier that I have a 4x/2x agp, and not a 8x/4x.

Does this SS mean I have a PCI Express slot?

Would I still see a good difference if I just upped my RAM?
FrostSniper is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

...I stand corrected.

There would be a good difference, but probably not the one you're looking for. It would be, IMHO, wiser just to up the vid card if you can.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to FrostSniper
Default

Sorry to be picky, but to summarize the questions I still have left:
Quote:
Also, would it help if I were to get another video card and could I run them at the same time?
Quote:
I used Everest and found that I have a pci express in port #2 and it is empty. Is this literaly the second pci slot down?
I'm trying to be as helpful as I can so I can get some definite answers.
FrostSniper is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

1. No. Onboard doesn't support SLI, which is the art of running two nVidia cards at the same time for better performance, and I believe they have to be the same card.

2. Don't know. Google a picture of a PCI-E x16 slot and match that up to the connector on your mobo. Before you buy, you should probably become familiar with the inside of your PC.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to FrostSniper
Default

Ok, major correction. I found out that I do not have an AGP 4x/2x, and it is, in fact, a pci-e x16. Sorry for the computer newbie-ness.

Thanks for the help people.
__________________

FrostSniper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.