Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2008, 10:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Question Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

Ok, i have a question.
Currently im running a ADM phenom X4 processor.
I know these support 32 and 64bit PC's
and my motherboard supports 8 gigs on a 64 bit system.
Now here is the question i have:
To basicly use the 8 gigs of DDR2, do i need to have a 64 bit OS, or can i just run 8 gigs of DDR2 on a 32 bit OS?
__________________

Kittencorpse is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 10:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

you need a 64-bit OS

Just out of curiosity, what do you run that requires so much RAM?

*edit*
there are 4 basic 64-bit Windows OS's (some of them have different sub-versions)
Server 2003 x64 edition
XP x64 edition (what I use)
Server 2008 64-bit
Vista 64-bit
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 10:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

Well to be honest with you.
I usually run multiple games and programs while im doing all sorts of diffrent stuff.
4 gigs doesnt cut it when i play lets say second life, and world of warcraft at the same time.
let alone use photoshop in the meantime.
Kittencorpse is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittencorpse View Post
Well to be honest with you.
I usually run multiple games and programs while im doing all sorts of diffrent stuff.
4 gigs doesnt cut it when i play lets say second life, and world of warcraft at the same time.
let alone use photoshop in the meantime.
If you do that much, then 8GB would probably be a good idea.

It's also a good idea to try and use as little paging file as possible (preferrably none)

*edit*
Phenom processors can run DDR2-1066, also (though some motherboards can be a bit difficult getting it to work at that speed)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

Why were you running 4 gigs with 32 bit anyway, all those bugs people say 64bit have with games and apps are pretty much ironed out. You should have got 64 bit from ages ago.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

I commend you on playing second life and world of warcraft at the same time, let alone trying to photoshop something in the process. Impressive to say the least in my book.
rkagin is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Upgrading from 4 to 8 gigs DDR but 64bit?

Yeh 8GBs would be totally useless without a 64bit OS.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 gigs of ram performance boost? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 45 10-02-2008 11:26 PM
vista x64 OS with 4 gigs of ram jester Microsoft Windows and Software 4 08-12-2008 10:12 AM
windows server 2008 64bit only servo.tsc Microsoft Windows and Software 10 02-06-2008 09:41 PM
Question for Upgrading XPS 400 Medium Lammy New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-14-2007 01:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.