upgrading 1800+ to 2600+ w/ problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Exclamation upgrading 1800+ to 2600+ w/ problems

I recently exchanged processors and have ran into problems, the new 2600+ is still running at 1.2 ghz (the speed of the 1800+) I'm not sure if I am supposed to clear the CMOS battery or what, please help. I have an Gigabyte GA-7VT600-RZ(C), thank you.
__________________

nickbuddy111 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 08:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try clearing the cmos, maybe a bios flash or something
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

alright ill go do that
nickbuddy111 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

well that didnt work, my overclocking utility is completly bare and only goes to 11.5 x 135, but how do i do a bios flash?
nickbuddy111 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you have to use a floppy disk and its really confusing lol, but if you HAD an MSI mobo you could just flash it through windows

you have everything at default by clearing the CMOS right? update all the drivesr and what not?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Go to Gigabyte's site, look up your board, and download the newest bios they have. Then follow the instructions to make a bootable floppy and boot with it, this will flash your bios and will probably fix your problem. My board has the same problem, it won't support a processor higher than the 1800+ without the newest bios.
Be sure to follow instructions carefully, though they're usually not hard.
Wouldn't hurt to update your mobo's drivers while you're at it.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 02:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

You need to set your jumpers to the correct settings because the XP 1800 and the XP 2600 have different FSB frequencies. once you set your FSB to the correct frequency by changing the jumpers, you'll be good to go!

YAY! my 1000th post!
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 12:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

ok well thanks for the help with the jumper, its now seeing it as a 2600+, but now i have a new problem, the idle temp is about 46-47c, before it was at its full potental, it would idle at about 42-44. I went back in and put more compound on it, but that didnt change anything, is 47 a safe idle temp???
__________________

nickbuddy111 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.