Upgrading - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2006, 06:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Great, I'm all set then.

Thanks for all the help, i really needed it.
__________________

Nick1221 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 06:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Welp, Sorry for the double post but i got another question.

My friend said along with all of this that i should order an extra 512mb stick of ram, but i have no idea on what kind to get that matches my computer.
__________________

Nick1221 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 07:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

How much ram do you have. From what I can remember I saw 1gb. The kind of ram you need to be looking at, is DDR.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Right now i got 512mb.

So i can buy any brand of ram as long as it follows these guidelines?

PC2700 DIMM 184-pin DDR SDRAM
Nick1221 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Before you go out and buy that power supply, I'm pretty sure that DELLs have proprietary PSUs and stuff, so you might not be able to fit in the case.. but I'm not 100% sure.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Dang, just when i thought i was done.

Alright, what should i do?
Nick1221 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:09 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Actually, ill just ask this.

Can someone just help me find a power supply unit that can fit into a Dell Dimension 4600? Since thats the only thing thats preventing me from ordering any parts.
Nick1221 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:20 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I'm not 100% sure, so you might be fine with a 4600. It just probably would be good to get a little more information before you go out spending money that might end up wasted... But, I did a google search and got something like this...

http://www.endpcnoise.com/cgi-bin/e/...=dellconverter

Anybody more experienced in this subject, is this what somebody would need to use a regular ATX PSU, and it says the 4600 doesn't require it, so maybe it will work without it..?
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.