Upgrading from 128 MB...improvement? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 11:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yep thats PC2100 DDR memory. just get some PC3200 it will probably be cheaper and will still work
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 11:51 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
yep thats PC2100 DDR memory. just get some PC3200 it will probably be cheaper and will still work
This is a dell!!!!! I wouldn't chance it!!! All the links I found said pc2100 only but I don't know if it will work


Edit - Ok I changed my mind, go for it get some pc3200 ddr400 and give it a whirl,,,, I looked it up on dell's site and it just says 184pin ddr sdram non ecc so It would be worth trying anyway,,,,

:amazed: Sorry my bad.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 12:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

VERY GOOD POINT!!!!!! sorry its late over here but i still should have picked that up. your going to have to get some memory that is certified to work with dell pc's stupid ******* proprietary parts
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 12:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If you are going to try the newer ram then this should do it for you

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to joepic Send a message via Yahoo to joepic
Default

but are you sure it'll work?
joepic is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

No I am not.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.