Upgrades for this mini PC? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2013, 04:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Yea should be no problems.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 04:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Eh another site had a better offer overall, ended up with some GeIL black dragon ram. Hoping this mobo does support 1600mhz ram lol, there's no info on the model of mobo which comes up when I look for what's in the PC. According to sites which let you select the model of PC and then show you compatible ram, they show both 1600mhz and 1333mhz stuff so I'm hoping so.
__________________

Joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Is there anything that sits over the RAM inside the case when the cover is closed, or is it open?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Is there anything that sits over the RAM inside the case when the cover is closed, or is it open?
Haven't had a look myself, her brother had a look today to tell me what ram was in it, some no=name stuff. He didn't say, why would that require low profile ram? He's fairly competent at PC building so I'd have thought he'd have mentioned anything I'd need to be aware of.
Joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Well the cases are small so if it isn't clear you'll need to measure for clearance with anything with heatsinks.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Well the cases are small so if it isn't clear you'll need to measure for clearance with anything with heatsinks.
ah right I get ya, well this GeIL stuff seems more standard height then the ripjaws heatsinks attached.
Joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Yea just Googled. Should be no big as there is no heatsink.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yea just Googled. Should be no big as there is no heatsink.
aye it's just if the board supports their speed..I am hoping so, unless other sites are mistaken. How likely is it a mobo would only support up to PC10600?

If it doesn't would the RAM literally not work, or would it be forcefully downclocked to 1333mhz speeds? If the latter, would it be functional like this or would it have a negative impact bar not reaching its full potential?
Joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 10:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

If it doesn't support it then it will just run at 1333. Not a big deal really.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: Upgrades for this mini PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
If it doesn't support it then it will just run at 1333. Not a big deal really.
Her brother installed things and had no problem bar needing an adapter cable, I assume a dvi to vga cable.

Only issue is apparently she's having problems playing Sims 2. Her desktop res is fine but she says Sims 2 is only letting her choose a very small resolution, guessing 800x600 or something, so everything looks huge and apparently by the sounds of what she says "no smoothness", things have jagged edges to them. Apparently the option to pick the resolution is greyed out as is some sort of "smoothness" bar, which I assume is the games version of picking the level of AA.

Now since her in-built graphics handled this game there's no way she should be doing worse. Her brother said the computer detected drivers and installed them so he didn't use the CD.

Is it most likely the fact she needs different drivers? I'm going over Tuesday so I'm going to un-install the drivers windows has installed and get the latest version drivers and version of CCC for her card.

Are there any other reasons this could be happening? PC can't power the card for instance? Though I'm not sure why that would cause the game to not allow you to select a higher res..
__________________

Joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.