Upgrades For BF2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2006, 08:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default Upgrades For BF2

Hi, just looking for some advice:

I've just got BF2 SF xpack and i'm really into BF2 at the moment and I was wondering what would be best (My current system is in my sig) to upgrade since i can play BF2 on medium settings at the moment but sometimes its a bit jerky.

My choices:

1) Spend £70 on another gig of ram
2) Spend £90 on a 3800 x2 processor
3) Spend £120 on a 7600gt
4) Save up and get a 7900gt

Would it be worth upgrading a x800 vanilla to 7600gt or not?

So what do you guys think is the key to better BF2 performance?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 08:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I would say the CPU... Your card is good for now... but I do think it's the CPU that will be holding you back now. It's trying to run an intensive game plus al the apps in the background...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 09-10-2006, 08:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Yah, I wouldn't necessarily think a game would be jerky at medium settings with one gig of ram.

So as he said, go with the cpu.

You ever thought of overclocking?
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i wouldn't expect a particularly brilliant leap in performance going from a 3000+ to an X2 3800+ however i would still reccomend that upgrade .

with BF2 though and weighing up your current options i guess in the near future though an extra 1gb of RAM could be most beneficial.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 09:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

So would you agree that a 3800 and another gig of ram would be more beneficial than a new gfx card. I guess this way the whole computer will be more responsive.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 09:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

BF2 runs best with 2GB of RAM. If you want to turn the settings up, then upgrade your graphics card. CPUs have little effect on gaming these days as I noticed little improvement in-game when upgrading from an Athlon 64 3200+ to an Opteron 165 at X2 4400+ speeds.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 09:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I agree with beedubaya...maybe just upgrade to a better gfx card, and get another gig of ram.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 02:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

RAM > CPU > graphics card (7900GT)
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

Hmm, a lot of the time it plays fine but when i run around a i get a little "stuttering" or it will pause occasionaly for half a second or so - usually at the beginning of the map. I guess this is due to not having enough ram?
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Most likely.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.