upgraded memory, not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default upgraded memory, not working

I started a thread about a year ago on upgrading my memory, here is the link to that thread http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...310#post840310

In that thread on the 2nd page flashdude gives me a link to newegg for a corsair 1 gig stick, here is the info on that one
CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200)
Well I just got around to buying the new one from that site, somewhere along the lines I ordered the wrong one!
Here is the link to the one I bought. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145012 .
The only thing I see different from the one I ordered and the one Flashdude linked me to is the 533 and 677 mhz. Would that make the difference for the reason its not working?
Just want to see where I went wrong so when I return this one, I will know which one to replace it with!
Thanks in advance

Edit: the laptop that this is for is a gateway mx3210
__________________

camzaro28 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Is your memory right now 533? Is do i would just stay with that speed. I know Ram can be backward compatible however i don't don't if you can use 677 in a 533 slot. I know you can use anything from 533 and under however i don't know if you can use anything higher then 533.
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 08:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

Ok thanks, I figured that was the problem but I really dont know alot about this stuff.
The factory is a 333, will I have to replace it with that?
Thanks Schulz
camzaro28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.