Upgrade Question urgent - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Upgrade Question urgent

if i upgrade my mobo, and my mobo only i would have to buy a whole new harddrive and i cant use my old one sense it alreayd has windows xp home alreayd installed on it, is that true...

EDIT: what happens if i upgrade my cpu only, would it still work.
i know my video card will still work and ram will still work but would mobo work...??
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Upgrading a CPU as long as it's the same socket would be fine with no changes to the HDD or Operating system.

Swapping out a curent MOBO with a new MOBO in my experience means that you must reinstall windows. Due to the difference in MOBO drivers.

May-be someone else has something different to say?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Armethion
Default

im definatly not sure but it dosent sound right to me... couldnt the motherboard boot from the hard drive being it already has an os?

and if you upgraded only processor, it should work as long as it is the right socket size.
Armethion is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Armethion
Default

*just saw havoc's post*
*thinks he is right*
*still not positive thouh*
Armethion is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Havoc is right

You could still swap motherboard's and boot from the remaining operating system, but the install is screwed up to hell.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Your performance will be down the toilet if you change out your motherboard and not reformat. not only that, but you probably will have driver and hardware conflicts up the wazoo if you don't re-install windows. it would work, but you would be an idiot if you didnt' reformat.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

so the only way to upgrade my mobo is reformatting it once i install the new mobo, oh whew, i thought i would have to buy a new harddrive or something, thanks
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.