Upgrade Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 04:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Upgrade Question

SATA 300???

Will that work with my motherboard?
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 04:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Upgrade Question

And btw, the SATA hard drive that I have that I think is failing:

Is my hard drive failing?

I'm not sure, should I buy a SATA? could it be that there's something wrong with my motherboard's SATA channel?

Because of that, should I stick with EIDE?

And also, thank you very much for taking the time to help me.
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 04:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Upgrade Question

SATA300 or SATA3.0 or SATAII, just a lot of ways of saying it.

Yea man it should. I have a computer with a MB that only supports SATAI (SATA150) and I bought a SATAII and set the jumper to work with my MB. It should work if it works for me.

I'm not sure what to do about your BIOS, maybe update it.

How much do you want to spend? You can get a 500GB for about $100.
Newegg.com - SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

About $40 for 2x the capacity. Not bad. This one should have the jumper setting also.

*EDIT* Yes it could be that your board has some problem with the SATA connector, only way is to test the drive on another machine, switch out the SATA cable also OR use/buy a brand new SATA hard drive and test it on your MB.

*EDIT 2* LOL, can't keep up with you. I just read that post. Sounds like it's the hard drive fault. How long have you had it?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 04:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Upgrade Question

Hard Drive, I've had it for 4 years now.

And, is there a certain way to know if my Motherboard supports SATA II? and what do you mean with the jumpers, with some jumper settings I can get it to work with my MB??? how does that happen?
bonoz is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Upgrade Question

Older boards like yours, it's SATAI, plus I also looked at the specs already. Not sure how to physically tell but I just look at the spec or the south bridge chipset or google it.

The jumper just set the SATAII to operate with MB that have SATAI connectors. When you buy the SATAII hard drive, the diagram for the jumper is on the hard drive and will tell you how to configure which interface to use. Either no jumper for SATAII or with a jumper to short two pins for SATAI.

4 years is not bad, I would always make good backup of your data daily. Can't really trust hard drives, they have a very low life expectancy. Plus after 2 or 3 years, it would be cheaper to just buy another faster, more capacity hard drive and move your data.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Upgrade Question

So you think it's the hard drive? and what's the point of SATA II if it'll just run the same as SATA I on old MBs? or am I wrong about that one.
bonoz is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Upgrade Question

It sounds a lot like the hard drive fault that's all I'm saying. You haven't tested it out yet to prove that wrong.

The 16mb cache I guess. You are right, it will only run at SATAI, that is your limitation with your motherboard.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Upgrade Question

Then I might as well go with SATA or IDE then, and I don't really have any other computers with SATA or an extra working SATA drive to test things out.
bonoz is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 06:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Upgrade Question

Newegg says this harddrive is recertified, what does that mean?
Newegg.com - Recertified: Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
bonoz is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Upgrade Question

Recertified means that it has been returned before, and recertified to manufacturer's specs. That it is in working order.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade? or not to upgrade? wumbo6 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-11-2007 12:07 AM
Help with upgrade question. ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 3 05-15-2007 09:46 AM
Soon to upgrade... Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 9 05-07-2007 10:41 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.