Upgrade Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2006, 08:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default Upgrade Question

If I change my mobo, ram and CPU can I plug in my old hard drives and still have windows with all my files and stuff intact and okay?
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 09:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

You would have to do a repair of windows at the minimum which would leave everything as it is, although your old mobo drivers etc would still be floating around and isn't the best solution for such a big upgrade.

If you partitioned your hard drive and only windows is used on c: then you can just delete that partition and reinstall windows.

you could try the repair option copy all your data to dvd`s then do a proper reinstall.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

I've got Windows installed on C: and have got two sata drives full of important files.

Could I reinstalled Windows on C: then plug in my other two hard drives and still have all files intact?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 09:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp

Man, I've posted the link to this article a hundred times, at least.

Read it through. It will answer most if not all of your questions.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Question

Thanks for the link

I will reinstall Windows on my C Drive then



But I got two other drives with 400GB full of music and videos - can I plug them into a new build and have all the files working and intact?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

If they are just media and such, yes. Any programs will not work, but files and such will be fine.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.