Upgrade problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2008, 06:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Upgrade problem

I'm trying to upgrade a friend of mine's computer with some older parts i had laying around (all the parts worked together with my harddrive) so the only problem is when we plug in his harddrive and load up windows after the opening screen *this one* we get an error message like :
0x0000007e(0xc0000005,0xf77ec750,0xf7a1742c,0xf7a1 7128)
on a screen similar tothis one

i'm not sure if this matters much but his harddrive was given to him in a dell system Dell Dimension 3000 Media Center
we're using dell ram also, but have tried using other sticks and it did not fix the problem.

I thought maybe a bios issue... but I've never updated a bios before and we couldn't get a dos boot-disk to work (floppy drive's going crazy) and the recommended way from the mainboard manufacturer was this way.

Mainboard being RX480 Neo2-F
didnt get the model off the HD but i know its seagate if that helps anybody

We replaced the ide cable also not the problem... The computer does start in safemode... and after searching decided that it is probably a driver issue, we're going to just reformat the hard drive to try to fix it, if you think this wont fix it please say so... we've run out of ideas...

again Error message..

STOP : 0x0000007e(0xc0000005,0xf77ec750,0xf7a1742c,0xf7a1 7128)
__________________

babelfish099 is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrade problem

Perform a repair installation. If the motherboard is not the one that the hrd drive's Window installation was originally for, it will not work. If you do a repair on it, you will be good to go.

Boot from a Windows disk, hit Enter, then F8 (to accept the license). DO NOT use the Repair console, but go like you are going to install Windows. Once it finds the one already installed, choose the repair option ("R") and let it do it's thing. You will need the serial for Windows, but you won't lose anything on your hard drive.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to drdos
Default Re: Upgrade problem

Hey,
Maybe I didn't read over the post thouroughly enough...?
Quote:
I'm trying to upgrade a friend of mine's computer with some older part i had laying around (all the parts worked together with my harddrive) so the only problem is when we plug in his harddrive and load up windows
What was the 'older part' you were upgrading? The Hard Drive?

I assume you already checked the basics and double checked that all the cables and RAM were seated properly, All appropriate jumpers were set where they needed to be.

What are the specs on the system you are working on?

Have you tried unplugging everything (and running just one stick of RAM you KNOW works) and then plugging things back in one by one, to potentially isolate a bad component?

I assume the system was working properly before the 'upgrade'?

Dr.Dos.
drdos is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 11:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrade problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by drdos View Post
Hey,


What was the 'older part' you were upgrading? The Hard Drive?
Sorry it was a typo.. i was putting his HD into a set of partS i had laying around

so basically just hooking his HD upto a box i had sitting here
babelfish099 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 03:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to drdos
Default Re: Upgrade problem

Have you tried trotters advice?

Was the box you had sitting there working before you tried to switch the harddrive?


dr.dos.
drdos is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 03:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrade problem

tried his advice it didnt work... we jsut reformatted it and it solved the problem thanks for the advice though
babelfish099 is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 03:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrade problem

Yeah, that would work, too.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.