Upgrade or not... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2006, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Arrow Upgrade or not...

My second/spare computer is a 900Mhz Athlon Thunderbird (socket A). I was thinking of upgrading this puter, but how much upgrade would still be available ? I saw that Newegg still has some Socket A processors (a Duron), but I'm pretty sure my mobo doesn't support anything higher than 1.2
I don't have DDR memory on this computer. So I would have to buy a new motherboard too.

Like I said, it's only a spare computer. I just use it for Internet, an E-mail once in a while and watching some DVDs. No gaming...
Would an upgrade be a waste of money ?

By the way, what happened to AMD Socket A ? Did that change into something else now ?

Can't keep up with technology anymore....
__________________

coffee4me is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

They have changed sockets a couple times since Socket A. We are now on skt AM2.

I'd say that an upgrade would be a waste of money. The only thing I would think about is quantity of RAM. If you have 512MB, then that should be plenty for that system. RAM would help with overall system responsiveness.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Thank you for your reply.
I have 768 MB of (older) RAM in this system.

skt AM2 ?
Is that were you have 2 processors on 1 mobo ?
coffee4me is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by coffee4me
Thank you for your reply.
I have 768 MB of (older) RAM in this system.

skt AM2 ?
Is that were you have 2 processors on 1 mobo ?
Nope, that's where you have X2 (dual core) CPUs or Single core CPUs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.